Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2009, 02:38 AM
DanielWiklander DanielWiklander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 35
Default Need to reinstall Leopard – will I be able to install my free PT8 upgrade again?

I have to do a clean install of Leopard on my MacBook Pro. After that, I'll migrate everything from my old computer using a FW cable, just like I did when I bought the MB Pro a few weeks ago.

Now to the problem: PT8 isn't installed on the old computer, it runs Tiger and thus only PT7.4.

Will I be able to reinstall the free PT8 upgrade I downloaded from Digidesign three weeks ago, or will it look like I try to install it on a second computer?

Since hard drives do occasionally crash creating the need for total reinstallment of applications, I suppose this will not be a problem. But i'd like to be sure...

Edit: And no, install and archive is not an option.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15,4" 2,5 GHZ, 4 GB RAM, OSX 10.6.8, Pro Tools 10, Digi003
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2009, 04:54 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Need to reinstall Leopard – will I be able to install my free PT8 upgrade again?

This should be no problem at all, since your PT8 authorization
should be on your iLok. You can install it on as many computers
as you like, as long as you connect the authorized iLok to it.
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2009, 05:19 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,572
Default Re: Need to reinstall Leopard – will I be able to install my free PT8 upgrade again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhmh View Post
This should be no problem at all, since your PT8 authorization
should be on your iLok. You can install it on as many computers
as you like, as long as you connect the authorized iLok to it.
He is on LE the auth will be a code, the same code will work and can be found in your digi account (my digi account)

Yes you can install again!

Any LE specific question are best posted in the LE forum this is the TDM forum.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2009, 05:25 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Need to reinstall Leopard – will I be able to install my free PT8 upgrade again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
He is on LE the auth will be a code, the same code will work and can be found in your digi account (my digi account)

Chris
Oops, I overlooked that part
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2009, 05:27 AM
DanielWiklander DanielWiklander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 35
Default Re: Need to reinstall Leopard – will I be able to install my free PT8 upgrade again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
He is on LE the auth will be a code, the same code will work and can be found in your digi account (my digi account)

Yes you can install again!

Any LE specific question are best posted in the LE forum this is the TDM forum.

Chris
Thanks for your answer, my apologies for posting in the wrong forum.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15,4" 2,5 GHZ, 4 GB RAM, OSX 10.6.8, Pro Tools 10, Digi003
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I reinstall Snow Leopard? xtratorque macOS 2 07-21-2013 07:30 PM
Leopard to snow leopard clean or update install joji Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-01-2011 02:21 PM
install on snow leopard, then upgrade? sarahbuck Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-27-2010 04:55 PM
Couldn't get snow leopard install to stabilize from leopard clone update! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-11-2010 04:45 PM
Install locked up, now I can't uninstall/reinstall. ffaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-22-2008 08:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com