Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2001, 01:30 PM
flytrap flytrap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Somerville,NJ USA
Posts: 124
Default Resetting midi faders very bad!

How do I set the midi faders to "no reset" so that when I stop, the volume doesn't go back to 127?
__________________
flytrap
The Acid House
Somerville, NJ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2001, 02:01 PM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: Resetting midi faders very bad!

Wow, I thought that only happened to me [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] I'd like to know the answer to that too!!
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2001, 02:06 PM
[Benjamin] [Benjamin] is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 519
Default Re: Resetting midi faders very bad!

It sounds like you are doing something wrong: Specifically it sounds like you have written volume automation, and then trying to change the fader afterwards. If you need to change the level of a track after you've written automation, switch to volume view, select the whole lenght of the track (or the length you want to 'trim' automation on), and use the trim tool (pull up-down on the volume "line"). Tip: expand the track for better scaling.

Ben
__________________
www.bipeds.tk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2001, 06:55 PM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: Resetting midi faders very bad!

Thanks Ben! We'll give that a try [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2001, 09:20 PM
flytrap flytrap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Somerville,NJ USA
Posts: 124
Default Re: Resetting midi faders very bad!

Ben,
No thats not it. I haven't automated anything. This happens with any midi track in any session. It just keeps resetting to full volume after stop is pressed. I know in Logic Audio there is a box you can check in the instrument parameters that says "no reset". And it does just that, so you can keep all of your settings.(I don't know why anyone would want to have the volume reset all the time.....maybe someone knows?)
Is there something I need to check so that it won't reset?
__________________
flytrap
The Acid House
Somerville, NJ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I use MIDI Faders with Mixer? products7074740 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-22-2009 10:56 PM
midi tracks and the faders... idleave MIDI 0 01-22-2009 07:50 PM
Midi Faders caugusto Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-29-2008 06:25 AM
USING MIDI FADERS TO CONTROL PRO TOOLS FADERS.... domsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2004 07:06 PM
Reset on midi faders flytrap MIDI 0 06-20-2001 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com