Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2007, 02:13 AM
SunsetLodge SunsetLodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 106
Default PT 7.2cs3 wont open after other programs have run.

Im running a Dual 2 gig PPC G5 with 4 gb of ramm, PT 7.2.cs3 (And yes i installed the correct cs update, NOT the Mac Pro update) on OsX10.4.8

My protools seems to crash if i use any other programs before it. Ex: I turn on computer, and use PT, its fine. but if i turn on my computer, use PT for a bit, quit and use, for example Itunes, the next time i open PT, it wont open. the PT Graphic wont even pop up. It just bounces in the dock for a bit then stops. (oh, and i made sure that the Digi core audio app wasn't open or anything like that.)

Ive tried everything that i can think of just about, Zapped Pramm, Trashed Preferences, Repaired Disk Permissions, I thought it might be a corrupt HD, so i bought 2 new internal hard drives, did a clean install of OSx & PT with the appropriate updates, No dice, Same problem occured. I also, did the same thing on an external fire wire drive, Clean install and booted from Ext Hard Drive. This didn't work either.

Next, I used an entire different G5 in conjunction with the Clean Install External Firewire that i had just setup, to make sure that my interfaces/firewire drive wasn't bad or anything like that. Protools worked fine with other apps all day. (all day during a heavy session at that)

I guess the last thing ill try is to get rid of all the ramm to see if its bad maybe? Does that happen often? Also, maybe i need to repair permissions since ive done all of this installing lately. Can anyone else confirm that repairing permissions needs to be done after an install? I didn't see anything about that on the digi site so far. (ALthough I did try the repair permissions before i did my clean installs)

If there is anything ive left out that you might need to know, or tricks i can try just let me know.

Thanks, Rakestraw
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2007, 03:23 AM
SunsetLodge SunsetLodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 106
Default Re: PT 7.2cs3 wont open after other programs have run.

Ok, i swapped my 4 gigs of ram out for 512mb of ram and my computer works like a charm now. Awesome..........
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2007, 04:04 AM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: PT 7.2cs3 wont open after other programs have run.

You should look into Memtest.

Should be able to tell you if you have faulty RAM.

Warning: it is a little involved
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wont open jimdavis Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 11-24-2011 01:01 PM
Pro Tools 7 wont open the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-05-2009 02:51 AM
Pro Tools Wont Open!!!!!! Precizion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-04-2007 03:01 PM
PT wont open, please help All Ears Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-05-2005 09:39 AM
LE wont open undeer01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-13-2003 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com