Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2007, 09:08 AM
mickblah mickblah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
Default routing audio out of pro tools into other programs ??

Do any of you know any way of routing audio signals from protools into another program like maxmsp then out through core audio. Using logic its easy with jack or soundflower to route signals through and out. Im using a surround tool and would rather use protools but need to route 8 signals out to a spatializer and then through to an audio out?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2007, 09:40 AM
AfricanCaneKing AfricanCaneKing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: miami, florida, usa
Posts: 295
Default Re: routing audio out of pro tools into other programs ??

what digi hardware are you using? you might need to use your hardware sends and returns for this one
__________________
2.0GHz Intel Core 2 Duo + 2GB RAM
el-cheapo compusa generic firewire 80GB
OSx 10.4.10, PTLE 7 (latest update)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2007, 10:04 AM
mickblah mickblah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
Default Re: routing audio out of pro tools into other programs ??

Cheers but if i use the 002r to go out and back in then i need to go out again for playback and protools wont share hardware with
the surround program anyway - so i may be stuck in logicaudio.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing audio from CoreAudio apps to Pro Tools stargazer Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 05-02-2013 09:55 PM
Routing Mac audio to Pro Tools miketuner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-29-2011 11:04 PM
Routing vst instruments into audio track in pro tools 8 ostrange MIDI 1 05-19-2009 05:24 PM
routing mac pro internal audio through pro tools Mojosound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-28-2008 12:23 PM
Routing other audio programs (Peak and Jam) through Digi Hardware JGriffith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-06-2003 04:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com