Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2018, 02:55 PM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 426
Default USB Midi interface

any reason why one is better than another?
My purpose is to plug in an old Roland midi kb, to play piano off samples.
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2018, 05:20 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,171
Default Re: USB Midi interface

Latency.

If you’re only using one MIDI device, it’s much of a muchness.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up a USB/Midi Controller while using a tascam audio/midi interface disabledpro001 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 03-30-2012 08:06 AM
No midi out on Yamaha UX16 midi interface. Blackwell99 Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 01-20-2012 09:47 AM
using MIDI interface on 002 to control a Line6 Vetta by midi Jenk2k MIDI 2 06-13-2008 06:46 PM
3rd Party MIDI Interface/PTLE MIDI Survey Numachida 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 12-13-2002 03:50 AM
Digi 001 Midi & a USB Midi Interface ??? pnoise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-02-2000 01:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com