Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2008, 03:35 PM
tonebeats tonebeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 12
Default mpc stops when synced to pro tools with loop playback on

Hi All,
I've got my mpc 3000 synced w/PT with no problem but, if I loop, say the first 8 bars of a song by enabling loop playback, the mpc

plays fine for 8 bars and then stops on the 1 when PT loops around. I'm using midi clock and created an instrument in "midi studio

setup" called "mpc 3000" and selected the in and out ports for my midi interface which the mpc is attached to. I enabled "beat clock"

for the mpc and it locks and starts great it just won't loop. It's almost like PT sends out some sort of reset message on the 1 which

the mpc 3000 interprets as a stop command. Thanks for any help

PT 7.3.1 MBox PRo Sony Vaio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2008, 11:34 PM
tonebeats tonebeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 12
Default Re: mpc stops when synced to pro tools with loop playback on

I can't be the only one this has happened to. I used to do this easily w/PT 5.3 in OS 9.2 on my old g4, but when I upgraded to 7.3.1, I hit this roadblock. Okay, I just did the same test w/my MPC 2000 instead of the 3000, and it keeps playing but it hiccups on the 1. I did it a third time w/my SP 1200 synced instead, and again it keeps playing, but its silent on the 1 almost as if You hit a mute button momentarily. PT 7.3.1 must be sending out something as it returns to the top of the loop. Anyone???
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2016, 05:26 AM
beatnik beatnik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 8
Default Re: mpc stops when synced to pro tools with loop playback on

i have the exact same issue , i am wondering if you got this working ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools playback starts and immediately stops doughthedj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-10-2008 08:13 AM
Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-28-2008 06:03 PM
Video Stops in Loop Playback then Starts? joepopp Post - Surround - Video 0 04-25-2007 07:40 AM
Pro Tools always stops playback ( for a short time Flohre Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-13-2007 05:18 AM
pro-tools m-powered 6.8 playback and record stops! aldaer Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-22-2006 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com