Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2008, 09:19 PM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Default Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage?

my Loop Record & Loop Playback have no effect on any audio tracks and/or MIDI tracks. it's as if it doesnt exist. i'm pretty lost, and can't figure it out. i've tried starting a new session, new tracks etc. and nothing.

has anyone experienced this?

PT LE 7.3.1
Macbook Pro 2.33

__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2008, 06:21 AM
dogon dogon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 169
Default Re: Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage?

Hey, Angelo of Onello

Sorry if this question is too obvious......

Have you made a selection?

You must make a selection to tell PT where to loop.
dogon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2008, 06:37 AM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Default Re: Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage?

yep, definitely followed the manual on this one.
made the selection, tried turning on & off the pre-roll.
event the pre-roll had no effect when on.
tried it on a fresh MIDI track, nothing.
tried it on an audio track, nothing,
even with the selection. found that it wouldnt work.

for instance, i'll highlight a few bars with the selector tool.
turn on loop play. set the pre-roll.
and hit record/play, and it starts from the beggining of the session, and blows through the selected area with out looping at all.
ahhh! damn.
__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2008, 04:43 AM
dogon dogon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 169
Default Re: Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage?

I think I know what it is then......

It sounds like you have " link edit selection and timeline" switched off
This is the little button next to the "a..z" button (under the zoom tool selector)
The shortcut to toggle this on and off is - Shift+?

I hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2008, 06:37 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage?

'Shooting from the hips' here but could dynamic transport have something to do with this? Try toggling.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2008, 06:55 AM
dogon dogon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 169
Default Re: Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage?

Yep I think you might be right there Phil
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2008, 06:03 PM
Angelo of Onello Angelo of Onello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 107
Default Re: Loop Record and Loop Playback will not engage?

guys, i tried sending a msg to you both, but cant figure out how.
thank you SOOO much for the help, it worked, it was the "link timeline & edit selection". it was off.

just got back from vaca, didnt mean to neglect the thx!

- A
__________________
- Angelo
-----------
Pro Tools 9.0.5
Digi 002 Mixer Console
Mac Book Pro 2.33
Snow Leopard
www.blitzvixen.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop playback /record doesn't work. IVcrane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-18-2016 01:43 PM
Loop playback with record enabled MIDI tracks fm_xtk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-04-2009 01:30 PM
No playback loop with midi track in record SORTED! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-15-2007 08:37 AM
Playback during Loop Record? Mr. Bojangles Tips & Tricks 1 11-27-2000 04:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com