Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2018, 11:29 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 279
Default Crash at splash screen

Well, been using PT since 6.x and I've never seen something that an uninstall/reinstall won't fix.

Running 2018.4 on my classic Mac Pro, OS 10.12.6. I have an 002r, and of course this is not "supported" but it had been working flawlessly until now.

I had a session crash last week. Protools ran after that, but I figured I'd use the Peter Gates trasher to get it all cleaned up just in case. Been using that for years with no issues too.

BUT

Now Protools won't get past the plugin scan, and it seems that it won't even complete the write of the new database (it does the "slow rescan" if I try to start Protools again). Keep in mind that this was a working system, no plugin issues, I have them all up to date (far as I know), so I can't imagine that this is a plugin issue. It doesn't even let me get to choosing a playback device, so I can't test it with the aggregate I/O just in case.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling, but no dice. Having said that (and having looked up "clean uninstall" instructions and only finding a document that references PT11 and up), I can't be sure that I've done an absolutely 100% clean uninstall, so it's possible that I've left "whatever's corrupted" in there somewhere.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2018, 12:36 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 1,913
Default Re: Crash at splash screen

Launch holding "n" key

Direct to Playback Engine.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

PT's U2018.4 MacOS 10.13.5 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)(NVIDIA P4000 3-Displays)
(1080p - 2K/4K - 1080p)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
Nucleus V1 (HUI MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2018, 10:02 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 279
Default Re: Crash at splash screen

Nope, not possible, doesn't get to that stage. Doesn't complete the plugin scan and doesn't write the database, as mentioned, and doesn't get to the point of choosing a playback device - again as mentioned.

Out of desperation, started out wiping all plugins (never had to do this, always on top of updates and conflicts). Protools started up properly again.

Long story short - somehow the VC series of compressors from Native Instruments were the culprit. Once removed from the folder Protools ran just fine. Still weird, since they had JUST been working, and weren't updated. Reinstalled them from Native Access, everything's back to normal.

VERY weird.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2018, 08:45 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,066
Default Re: Crash at splash screen

Those plugins must have gotten corrupted somehow - strange though...
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2018, 05:30 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: Crash at splash screen

Hi,
Are you saying your system was working, then you used my PT Prefs Trasher and now it’s not? Could you tell me what version you’re using? I have genuinely never heard of this happening. Did you run it whilst Pro Tools was open?

Cheers,
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2018, 07:50 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 279
Default Re: Crash at splash screen

Strangely enough, the problem has returned. I have removed the Native Instruments Vintage Compressors from my plugins for now (I don't use them anyway, they just came with my Komplete package), and all seems well. I had it up and running, but only by adding plugins one by one after successfully launching Protools ONLY with the base plugins installed. I ran the prefs utility to start fresh again with the reinstalled NI plugins (which DID pass the scan when added after an initial successful "base plugins" scan), thinking it would be good to write a fresh plugin database file from one single scan... crash at splash again. Remove those three NI plugins and rescan... fine.

Peter,

I have the latest version of your software. Can't imagine it is directly the culprit. There has to be some other sort of gremlin in there, and perhaps using your utility wiped out a file that had been helping it actually operate. And of course, your utility has the big red warning about "Protools is open", so no, it wasn't run while Protools was open... never mind having used PT since v6.x, I should know better, ha ha...

I've submitted my dlog and OS crash log to Avid's tech support, but in their broken English they say they see nothing in the dlog that points to a plugin conflict. Between the poor English and the fact that removing these plugins fixes it I question the validity of their assertion.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2018, 12:44 PM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: Crash at splash screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neale View Post
Peter,

I have the latest version of your software. Can't imagine it is directly the culprit. There has to be some other sort of gremlin in there, and perhaps using your utility wiped out a file that had been helping it actually operate.
That possibly is indirectly true. Pro Tools caches certain plugin information and my software deletes that cache so you can start afresh. That can bring to light problems that were laying undetected.

As to you heeding the big red warning - well we’ve all been there and done the opposite so I thought I’d ask

Cheers,
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2018, 10:15 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 279
Default Re: Crash at splash screen

I've managed to trick PT into working. In the meantime, silence from "tech support" on a clean uninstall procedure.

I've seen the "manual uninstall" page on Avid's site, but since PT no longer comes with an uninstaller, I'd like a proper, 100% clean procedure posted and available to all users.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sizing the Splash Screen. Terry Wetzel Pro Tools Software (Win) 11 12-08-2013 11:31 AM
Load Splash Screen Black Day Pro Tools 10 2 02-10-2013 09:00 AM
PT LE 8.0.5 No Launch, not even splash screen... Dan.TweekStudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-04-2013 08:56 PM
PT 8.0.3 splash screen. TVPostSound Tips & Tricks 8 12-22-2009 08:00 AM
Huge Delay to 5.0.1 splash screen potatohead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-11-2000 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com