Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2018, 12:49 PM
MSCStudent MSCStudent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Need Pro Tools on two separate computers to be able to access two Apogee Symphonies

Hello!

I am a relatively new user of Pro Tools and have come across a problem that I need help solving. My boss wants to set up our studio in a way that both computers are able to access all the channels from the two Apogee Symphonies we have. We were thinking we could use the waves sound grid option card in the apogees in order to connect the computers together. However, in our current set up, Pro Tools has an input limit of 32 channels. We currently have 52 channels between the two apogees. Is there a way to bypass the 32 channel limit, as well as make it possible for the two computers to have access to the channels on both apogees?

Thanks for any help you can offer!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2018, 03:11 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,387
Default Re: Need Pro Tools on two separate computers to be able to access two Apogee Symphoni

Pro tools ultimate can do that.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2018, 10:10 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 462
Default Re: Need Pro Tools on two separate computers to be able to access two Apogee Symphoni

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Pro tools ultimate can do that.

I don't think it can, at least not by itself anyway.

To run more than 32 channels of I/O on a single system it needs to run either a HD Native or HDX card. Both vanilla and ultimate are limited to just 32 channels of I/O if running with core audio or ASIO interfaces & drivers.

You would need something like the Soundgrid DiGiGrid DLI to connect SoundGrid connections to the Pro Tools HD native or HDX card connections.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Protools HD Ultimate 2018.3. Antelope Zen Studio. Mac Pro 5,1 12core 3.33Ghz, 32Gb. SSD system drive + 4 audio HDD. OSX 10.12.6.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2018, 09:04 AM
MSCStudent MSCStudent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Need Pro Tools on two separate computers to be able to access two Apogee Symphoni

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
I don't think it can, at least not by itself anyway.

To run more than 32 channels of I/O on a single system it needs to run either a HD Native or HDX card. Both vanilla and ultimate are limited to just 32 channels of I/O if running with core audio or ASIO interfaces & drivers.

You would need something like the Soundgrid DiGiGrid DLI to connect SoundGrid connections to the Pro Tools HD native or HDX card connections.
Thank you for the reply! So would the setup in the link work? https://imgur.com/a/e4rgLhj
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2018, 09:27 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Need Pro Tools on two separate computers to be able to access two Apogee Symphoni

You will need 2 licenses to run both at the same time.
Whats the end game? There may be a better more efficient way.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:
Pro Tools U-18.7 MacOS 10.14 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire 7950Mac 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(HUI- MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2018, 09:33 AM
MSCStudent MSCStudent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Need Pro Tools on two separate computers to be able to access two Apogee Symphoni

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
You will need 2 licenses to run both at the same time.
Whats the end game? There may be a better more efficient way.
I work in an audio conversion lab. Essentially, we want both computers in the lab to be able to access all the reel machines and cassette machines. Currently, all the machines are routed to two different apogees, one apogee connects to one computer, and the other apogee connects to the other.

Is there a more efficient way that we can have both computers be able to access all the machines?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2018, 10:53 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 216
Default Re: Need Pro Tools on two separate computers to be able to access two Apogee Symphoni

Take Pro Tools out of the record equation and use Waves' Tracks Live (free). With the sound grid card in the Apogees you'll have access to all inputs and outputs on both computers attached to the network.

For further editing, you can export full .wav files from Tracks Live and import them into Pro Tools.

Or.. Use this https://www.waves.com/hardware/digigrid-dli if you're running PT Native on both computers. However, I'm not sure two PT systems can share the same interface.

Seems like if you're just going to need it for Analog to Digital transfers, Tracks Live will work just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2018, 04:44 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 462
Default Re: Need Pro Tools on two separate computers to be able to access two Apogee Symphoni

Quote:
Originally Posted by MSCStudent View Post
Thank you for the reply! So would the setup in the link work? https://imgur.com/a/e4rgLhj

No, it would look something more like the below image. You will need two complete Pro Tools HD Ultimate systems to access more than 32 channels of I/O on each. That means two HD Ultimate licenses, two HD native interfaces and two Waves DLS. The routing of your audio from the Symphonies would happen further upstream within the network. Even then, I would be contacting Waves to make sure it will work as intended.

It does seem like you might be overcooking this. It will cost some $20,000+ including the cost of your Apogee Symphonies? Do you really need to use Pro Tools software for what you want to do? A much simpler approach would be to use a Dante based system with an DAW like Reaper. Apogee did announce a Dante card for the Apogee Symphony MKII a couple of years ago, perhaps drop them an email and see if it is available? If the Dante option isn't available... I think that maybe Pro Tools & Apogee Symphonies aren't a particularly ideal setup for what you want to do.

What is the current configuration of the I/O in your Apogee Symphonies?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled-2.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	20.5 KB
ID:	10742  
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Protools HD Ultimate 2018.3. Antelope Zen Studio. Mac Pro 5,1 12core 3.33Ghz, 32Gb. SSD system drive + 4 audio HDD. OSX 10.12.6.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2018, 09:10 AM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 332
Default Re: Need Pro Tools on two separate computers to be able to access two Apogee Symphoni

I'm surprised that nobody's mentioned Dante/AES67 as the perfect solution here.


http://www.apogeedigital.com/blog/ap...te-option-card


If you put a Dante card in the Apogee Symphony interfaces, and set up a good quality gigabit Ethernet switch (a Dell 2808 is great for this), all of the IO channels are available to every machine, all the time.


This is exactly what you are looking for (and it's the future of ProAudio)


Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-28-2018, 03:24 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 462
Default Re: Need Pro Tools on two separate computers to be able to access two Apogee Symphoni

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixchump View Post
I'm surprised that nobody's mentioned Dante/AES67 as the perfect solution here.


http://www.apogeedigital.com/blog/ap...te-option-card


If you put a Dante card in the Apogee Symphony interfaces, and set up a good quality gigabit Ethernet switch (a Dell 2808 is great for this), all of the IO channels are available to every machine, all the time.


This is exactly what you are looking for (and it's the future of ProAudio)


Thoughts?
It is mentioned in the post right before yours

It will only work if you ditch Pro Tools as your DAW. And even then, I'm not sure the Apogee Dante card even exists yet. The only place I can find it is in two year old blog posts.

Pro Tools only supports more than 32 channels of I/O via HD native and HDX cards. So any Dante solution needs to terminate to digilink connection to make it into Pro Tools Ultimate. That rules out Symphonies, because the Dante option card replaces the Pro Tools option card. You would be better offer replacing the symphonies with a bunch of Focusrite Red interfaces that offer both digilink, analogue I/O and Dante in one box.

Dante and other network based protocols are definitely the future, but Pro Tools really seems to have limited support for it at the moment.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Protools HD Ultimate 2018.3. Antelope Zen Studio. Mac Pro 5,1 12core 3.33Ghz, 32Gb. SSD system drive + 4 audio HDD. OSX 10.12.6.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
procontrol to control both HD3 version8 and 003 version10 on separate computers iain.sbprod ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 10-08-2015 12:28 AM
? applications that allow remote access to other computers Craig F Post - Surround - Video 9 01-08-2010 07:28 AM
LOCKING LOGIC TO PROTOOLS- BOTH ON SEPARATE COMPUTERS gw sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 06-29-2007 09:39 AM
Reason and PT LE on separate computers... AdamF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-30-2003 12:56 AM
Using Separate Computers for Soft Instruments/Synths Mr_Seven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-01-2002 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com