Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2010, 06:34 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default 30" screen (or larger) ?

I've been using dual 20" LCD -- but the 2nd monitor is showing its age. Time to replace it.

I want the vertical, so I can choose between:

Dell UltraSharp 3007WFP-HC
Apple 30 inch Cinema
Samsung 305T

Let's say all are the same price... Which one is best? Why?

Could I get a HDTV and go even bigger? Need a DVI interface.

I can't do 2x 23" (limited physical space) and anyway, I am not happy with only 1200px high -- I do lots of orchestration work and my biggest gripe is I don't have enough vertical. The diff between 1200 pixels and 1600 is dramatic. So if I am going to change, gotta go to minimum 1600px vertical.

I don't like teeny tiny dots - I am not 12 years old. Extra pixels are meaningless if the dot size is too small.

Willing to try working with 1 big screen after 20 years of dual monitors.

I have a maximum physical space of 37" wide on my argosy desk.

What screen is making you guys happy right now?

Thx.

J
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2010, 06:48 PM
Phil Buckle Phil Buckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Melbourne,Victoria,Australia
Posts: 259
Default Re: 30" screen (or larger) ?

Jeremy, I have a Dell 24 (probably 3 years old now) and a Samsung 24.
One observation is that the Samsung looks so much sharper and brighter than the Dell. The Dell is positively dull compared to it.

That may or may not be helpful but that's my observation.

On another note:
I had my 2 monitors stacked on on top of the other for about a year.

My neck is destroyed. After 10 years of not seeing a chiropractor I now have set up a direct conduit from my bank account to his.
The constant (although very small) stretching the neck backwards has resulted in cramping and constant cracking whenever I look slightly down.

Needless to say I have changed the position and the last 2 weeks has seen the symptoms slowly decreasing.

Just thought I'd mention it if anyone was short on space and thought stacking the monitors was a good idea. It's not!!
__________________
HD Accel 2, Magma PER64-I
Mac Pro 2x3.2 Quad Core/OSX 10.6.8/VEPro/PT9.03

http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2010, 07:03 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: 30" screen (or larger) ?

I'm not sure if I'm really happy with my 30" Cinema... I think it's or PT8 or both together are really getting on my eyes.. even tough you "see a lot" things can get pretty small on that 30"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2010, 07:18 PM
SWSPHX SWSPHX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 100
Default Re: 30" screen (or larger) ?

I have a 50 inch LCD 1080P tv-- honestly its amazing. Plenty of screen space.
I run this one above the normal 22 inch desktop-- Might even be cheaper than a monitor... Yeah I go DVI
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2010, 07:25 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: 30" screen (or larger) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWSPHX View Post
I have a 50 inch LCD 1080P tv-- honestly its amazing. Plenty of screen space.
I run this one above the normal 22 inch desktop-- Might even be cheaper than a monitor... Yeah I go DVI
What's the vertical resolution? Many TVs only have 1080 vertical. I need the vertical, not just oversized pixels. Can you share the model of your TV? Thx

J
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2010, 07:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,156
Default Re: 30" screen (or larger) ?

Any 1080P set is going to do 1080 vertical. I work at a studio with a 32" as the main screen(with a 20" handy for Melodyne use). I like it plenty. If you want to fit more tracks vertically, just shrink them down in height
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2010, 07:43 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: 30" screen (or larger) ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
If you want to fit more tracks vertically, just shrink them down in height
No.

When working in applications such as Finale, or Illustrator, vertical resolution is important.

If the TVs can't do 1600 vertical, then I will buy one of the 3 30" displays.

Found this
and it's dirt cheap... but not as big as I want.
Resolution: 1920 x 1200

Hmmm.. gonna keep looking.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-23-2010, 08:03 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: 30" screen (or larger) ?

get a 30 minimum

bigger if possible

you're not getting any younger.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-23-2010, 09:20 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: 30" screen (or larger) ?

I'm using the Apple 30" and love pretty much everthing about it. Crystal clear and plenty of viewing area, up and down, side to side.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-23-2010, 09:35 PM
brianjanthony's Avatar
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: 30" screen (or larger) ?

I've been in this boat for a year now. I'd love to replace my two 19" monitors with a 42 or a 50 or etc. But thru my research I found that most solutions (like a 30" Apple) would cut down so drastically what I'm used to seeing, it was impractical.

I'm so ignorant when it comes to all the resolutions, dots etc. But I found that even a 50" TV (I'm generalizing) would net me less on screen than I am used to seeing by a good margin... everything would just be bigger. In my case, bigger is nice awesome because I'm nearsighted as Lord knows what. But I like to see melodyne and Kontakt open when working....

No solution seemed right so here I sit with my old screens. If I could get a 48" TV in here that displayed what my current displays show... only bigger, I'd be a happy man. And I don't have space for two 48ers.... oh do I wish...

let me/us know what you come up with...
b
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug RokVox Pro Tools 10 80 01-02-2014 07:36 AM
Boot Screen "Not Recognized Video Hardware Connected", "video engine failed to init bcrichguitar macOS 3 04-01-2012 10:10 AM
"Cannot show Quicktime movies of this type unless window is completely on-screen" peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 0 12-01-2011 03:00 PM
"Studio" Loundspeakers behind micro perfo Screen? Mubeau Post - Surround - Video 30 10-16-2011 08:14 AM
Screen goes white when "Asio Digidesign driver" selected!?! sidoZe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-01-2010 09:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com