Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:53 AM
noequipment noequipment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 76
Default 24/192khz on benchmark DAC-1?

guys, how to do 24/192khz files with DAC-1 connected via AES/EBU on HD3 with 192i/o? i tried to work around it..seems i got error on DAC-1. anybody mind to share the experience?
noequipment!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2005, 07:10 PM
noequipment noequipment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 76
Default Re: 24/192khz on benchmark DAC-1?

bump..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2005, 07:24 PM
lancejorton lancejorton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 446
Default Re: 24/192khz on benchmark DAC-1?

i've had one a few months and never tried it above 96kHz. i'll check it later, but you may need to call Benchmark if you can't get it working.

--
lance
__________________
--
lance
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2005, 01:32 AM
noequipment noequipment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 76
Default Re: 24/192khz on benchmark DAC-1?

i tried on 96khz..smooth, but got error message for above 96khz. I read that 192khz was dual wire thing? but just found out that mini DAC will do above 96 without special setting. anyone can share experience with other unit?
noequipment
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2005, 02:37 AM
Imagine Imagine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Toluca Lake, CA
Posts: 1,334
Default Re: 24/192khz on benchmark DAC-1?

There was an upgrade on the DAC which would allow you to playback at 192k. Here's what you do!

Check the frequency of the crystal oscillator. The 192 kHz boxes have a 28.322 MHz crystal oscillator. The older units have a 25 MHz oscillator.

Remove the top cover. There are 4 small screws on each side of the cover. Do not remove the bolts on the front plate, or any of the screws on the rear plate.

The oscillator frequency is clearly marked on the oscillator can.

If you DAC1 doesn't have 192k marked on the oscillator can, you might have to send it in for the upgrade.
__________________
Dean
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2005, 04:05 AM
noequipment noequipment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 76
Default Re: 24/192khz on benchmark DAC-1?

my unit was the latest version with stepped attenuator and i believe it was 192Khz ready cause the box and the unit say so. but good advice, I'll check it out. I emailed benchmark about this and still waiting the answer. I'll spill it here.
noequipment
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-09-2005, 09:04 AM
noequipment noequipment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 76
Default Re: 24/192khz on benchmark DAC-1?

update. benchmark just told me that earlier 192i/o would not do 192khz on digital output? is that true? anybody here can enlight me? digi?
noequipment
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-09-2005, 06:47 PM
noequipment noequipment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 76
Default Re: 24/192khz on benchmark DAC-1?

Update!!1...
the problem is not DAC1 but from digital ouput of 192i/o that only do 96khz in single wire mode. above that need dual wire mode, while the DAC1 is in single wire mode. thank to John Siaou who do research for me. It's on 192i/o manual page 7.
noequipment
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
192khz recording capt kirk Pro Tools 9 1 02-12-2012 10:16 AM
I cant go to 192KHZ KINGDRAGON Tips & Tricks 2 01-30-2010 12:57 AM
Anyone recording at 192kHz? Rupert Limehouse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 10-07-2009 12:36 PM
How many of you record on 192kHz? mantaray Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-02-2005 10:18 AM
Possible configurations to *get* to 192khz Stephen J Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-13-2004 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com