Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2010, 11:56 PM
b52ravens b52ravens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bacon falls
Posts: 2
Default No output at all with my fast track

I have a macbook pro, fast track, and my motif hooked up to it. I hooked up my monitors and got no output. then i tryed to see if i got output through my laptop speakers but nothing. the tracks say that the tracks are playing but i get nothing.

i have the 2.4 ghz intel core 2 duo mac with 4 gb ram.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2010, 07:42 AM
Vovique Vovique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 144
Default Re: No output at all with my fast track

If you specify your PT version and share your setup details, we could be of some help here!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2010, 07:54 AM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 238
Default Re: No output at all with my fast track

Don't forget to enable MIDI thru.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2010, 12:08 PM
b52ravens b52ravens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bacon falls
Posts: 2
Default Re: No output at all with my fast track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vovique View Post
If you specify your PT version and share your setup details, we could be of some help here!
i have pro tools se 8.0.3

right now i only have my fast track connecting hoping to get any sort of sound to come out through my laptop speakers, then im gonna try to connect them to my monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2010, 06:13 AM
Vovique Vovique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 144
Default Re: No output at all with my fast track

When your Fast Track is installed and connected, it follows that it is now your main sound device - so any audio is now coming into and out of the Fast Track, so don't expect any sound out of your laptop speakers, it is simply not there. Now, plug either your headphones or external speakers in the FT. The Motif sounds are generated inside the Motif itself, Pro Tools only controls the order in which notes are played, so to hear both the audio output of the Pro Tools and the Motif, you need to somehow mix the audio outputs of the Fast Track and the Motif - since the Fast Track is only a two inputs device, you would need a 4-ins mixer device.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast track pro: signal on output 2 while output level at 0 sbrunot FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 12-26-2013 05:11 PM
Fast Track Solo - no output Elnico50 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 12-17-2013 06:01 PM
Fast Track Duo and PC Audio Output bsidetape FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 4 08-29-2013 09:47 AM
M-Audio Fast track Pro has very low output Klondike Joe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 02-06-2013 11:01 AM
Fast Track output problems ProdigalMedic Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-02-2010 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com