Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2010, 09:06 PM
sryan sryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: phoenix
Posts: 1
Default pro tool plug in

im not new to pro tools but its been a while i just got pro tools m powered essentials and first when I install the program it always says installation failed but still seems to work dont know if thats a problem, its never even asked me for a serial code or anything like that either
i have a mac osx

but anyway i do remember when you go to audio suite (or used to) it used to have like pitch shift medium or long delay..ping pong delay, eq and ect. now it only has like eq and reverb and one or two others. how do i put a pitch shift on anything?? I figured out on the mixer you can add a delay but it adds it to the whole track rather then a simple piece of audio am i missing something?

and i used to have like a normalize and gain plug in to to mess with that stuff..tell me its included and i just cant find it or somethings not installed right...? thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2010, 06:05 AM
mhelm01 mhelm01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 337
Default Re: pro tool plug in

I'm not sure, buy PT essentials is a stripped down version so it is possible that it does not come with these things.
__________________
2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB SDRAM
3 1 TB WD Caviar Black Hard Drives
Eleven Rack, Axiom 61
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pencil tool turns into mouse pointer tool when drawing arvid.lind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-11-2010 12:36 AM
Plug-in Compatibility Tool? raw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-06-2009 03:14 AM
Sampletank Plug-in & Pro Tool 7.0 not working casperfun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-13-2005 03:43 PM
Windows pro tool plug ins on mac VerS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-15-2005 03:59 PM
will vst plug ins work with pro tool le? magik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-10-2003 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com