Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2003, 03:31 PM
mgbasinski mgbasinski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Jose
Posts: 115
Default PT 6.0 requires OS X v 10.2.2 ???

I just noticed that the www.digidesign.com has been updated, and has some slightly newer info on PT 6.

In addition to a note about best of show at macworld, there is an updated info page off Hot News

http://www.digidesign.com/news/hotnews/PTv6/index.cfm

Note at the bottom it says:

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
Digidesign-approved Pro Tools TDM (Pro Tools|HD, Pro Tools|24 MIX, Pro Tools|24) or LE (Mbox, Digi 001
and Audiomedia III/ToolBox) system running Mac OS X version v.10.2.2 . Support for Digi 002 coming soon.

10.2.2?? A post from DigiCS recently said testing was going on for 10.2.3.

DigiCS or anyone from Digi want to comment on this? Does this really mean a hard "10.2.3 is not supported"?

Inquiring minds want to know (I'd not be happy about trying to get my G4 back to 10.2.2 - not sure I'd know how to do that short of a system reinstall, yechh)

Mark
__________________
iMac G5 2.1Hz /1.5 GB Ram
OS X 10.4.10
MBox/PT LE 7.4
Reason 3.0.4
MOTU 828
Logic Express 8.0.0
Garage Band 4.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2003, 03:39 PM
mgbasinski mgbasinski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Jose
Posts: 115
Default Re: PT 6.0 requires OS X v 10.2.2 ???

Or does this mean "minimum supported OS X rev is 10.2.2"?

Sorry to be paranoid about this, but in the software teams I've been associated with, all too often our products had very restrictive OS requirements - supported for version X usually mean "for version X only, not version X+1 or any other past or future... of course, it was usually Windows NT service packs that broke everything in those cases....

Mark
__________________
iMac G5 2.1Hz /1.5 GB Ram
OS X 10.4.10
MBox/PT LE 7.4
Reason 3.0.4
MOTU 828
Logic Express 8.0.0
Garage Band 4.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2003, 04:04 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,501
Default Re: PT 6.0 requires OS X v 10.2.2 ???

10.2.3 will be required, and the page has been updated to reflect that. [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2003, 04:12 PM
mgbasinski mgbasinski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Jose
Posts: 115
Default Re: PT 6.0 requires OS X v 10.2.2 ???

Ah, cool, thanks much for the fast response! Good news.

Mark
__________________
iMac G5 2.1Hz /1.5 GB Ram
OS X 10.4.10
MBox/PT LE 7.4
Reason 3.0.4
MOTU 828
Logic Express 8.0.0
Garage Band 4.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2003, 04:17 PM
kenhawkins kenhawkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 605
Default Re: PT 6.0 requires OS X v 10.2.2 ???

glad to hear! i also saw that the comming soon was takeon off the site.....

can i smell it? [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

ken;
__________________
What is Ken Hawkins up to?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2003, 04:22 PM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: PT 6.0 requires OS X v 10.2.2 ???

NAMM in two days. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2003, 06:00 PM
crowdog crowdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Jim Thorpe, PA
Posts: 609
Default Re: PT 6.0 requires OS X v 10.2.2 ???

Bruce,
A quick question if you're still checking out this thread ........ will the D-Fx plug-ins be added to PTLE's digirack as well as TDM's. I hope so. Thanks and great job with the site.

Tony
__________________
___________________________________________
Mac Pro 2 x quad-core 2.8Ghz / 14GB RAM / OSX 10.6.8/ PT10.0.1 / 003R
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2003, 06:55 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,501
Default Re: PT 6.0 requires OS X v 10.2.2 ???

Yes, as mentioned on the PT 6 News page:
Quote:
There are several additional plug-ins included with Pro Tools 6.0, including the new, sample-accurate Click plug-in. In addition, Digidesign's DPP-1 (TDM only) and D-fx plug-ins are now featured as part of the DigiRack plug-in suite included with Pro Tools.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">DPP-1 has always been a TDM-only plug-in, but the others are included with both TDM and LE PT 6 systems.
The Digidesign D-fx AudioSuite plug-in set (DigiRack Chorus, Flanger, Ping-Pong, and Multi-Tap Delays) will become part of the core set of DigiRack plugins and will be supported on all Pro Tools LE systems running Pro Tools 6.0 and higher. As will the new DigiRack Click plug-in.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-14-2003, 08:13 PM
J. Guerrero J. Guerrero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Veracruz, Ver., México
Posts: 485
Default Re: PT 6.0 requires OS X v 10.2.2 ???

I have a question for Digi:
Will there be separate packages for Pro Tools 6 LE or TDM? By this, I mean if there will be an upgrade version that will need PT 5.X to be installed under OS 9 to allow the updater to run, and a version which won't need the OS 9 version to be installed, or what's the plan?
I think this is kinda important since some of us will be buying new machines that won't boot into 9 anymore, so buying an upgrade that will require 5.X and OS 9 to be already installed won't be of much use in a couple months... What's the deal with this part of the upgrade?
Thank you a lot for your responses, Digi.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-14-2003, 11:38 PM
crowdog crowdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Jim Thorpe, PA
Posts: 609
Default Re: PT 6.0 requires OS X v 10.2.2 ???

DWA ..... thanks for the info, it seems I was thinking about D-Fi (lo-fi, sci-fi etc). Damn! Oh well ..... looking forward to the upgrade anyway and nice to see the click will be integrated and part of the Digi-rack.
Peace
Tony
__________________
___________________________________________
Mac Pro 2 x quad-core 2.8Ghz / 14GB RAM / OSX 10.6.8/ PT10.0.1 / 003R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 Requires Eucon 3.0? billshafer Pro Tools 11 7 06-22-2013 12:11 PM
ER requires a reboot every use LoneLizard Eleven Rack 2 12-23-2011 08:48 AM
8.0.1 HD requires RMX 1.8.2d jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-01-2009 02:25 PM
More than 4 GB RAM requires 64 bit OS! poub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-16-2009 11:13 PM
Pt8 Requires XP Users to have SP3 Mason00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-16-2008 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com