Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2019, 11:02 AM
mikes-music mikes-music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default No signal to "Alt-Output" on XMON

Hi guys!

I`ve no output on the alternate-output on my D-Control.

The main-outs are ok. Now I have connect an original Avid digisnake to the alternate-out but all 8 outs are dead...

On the monitor-controlpanel I choose "Alt" but nothing.

What is the problem, do you have any idea?

Kind regards
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2019, 01:36 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 796
Default Re: No signal to "Alt-Output" on XMON

What is the exact connections? Xmon needs specific setup
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2019, 03:21 AM
andrej770 andrej770 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 432
Default Re: No signal to "Alt-Output" on XMON

As I am sure you realize by now, the MAIN and ALT outputs are wired for surround sound. So if you are using a normal AVID DB25 to DB25 cable, you would use channels 1 and 5 in to get the sound from XMON and controlled by D-Control.

Also ensure that, if you have the Surround Panning module that, you have the (green) L & R buttons pushed under the two small (centered) LED displays and that its set to Solo and not Mute.

Lastly, make sure you have the Sum button (Monitoring section - top left between two sets of rotary dials) pushed and activate the MAIN button below (MAIN also controls ALT)

I hope this helps. Feel free to PM me if you need any additional help.
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 - OSX 10.13.6 - 32GB RAM - Pro Tools 2018.10 - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card (x2) - HD OMNI - ICON D-Control 32 - Sync I/O - Sonnet xMac Pro Server w/HDX x 1, Blackmagic Intensity Pro 4K
Protools 2018.10 HD Native in 1 project suite
Eristopher Music
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 05:46 AM
"No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output"?? Focuret Pro Tools 10 4 01-11-2014 02:31 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
setting the "output to amps" outputs to "rig no cab" affected also the (xlr) outputs! italianguitar Eleven Rack 15 03-20-2012 01:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com