Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-17-2019, 09:08 AM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 10 on Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Downgrade it to High Sierra.

If they give you a new machine, you can put 10.13.6 on there.
Will this work on the new Mac Mini 2018?
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5 | Studio One 4.1 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 01-17-2019, 11:49 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,506
Default Re: Installing Pro Tools 10 on Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by zion View Post
Will this work on the new Mac Mini 2018?


No.

That machine came out after Mojave was released.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 01-17-2019, 02:02 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Mojave and PT Installers

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramonetl View Post
I disagree. Yeah a clean install is great but not always necessary. My High Sierra was a clean install so to take the upgrade path was no big deal for me. I was ready to flatten the system if necessary but I dont want to reinstall everything again. Also its not really the apple way, its the convenient way. As anything, YMMV.

Moving from Sierra to Mojave required an clean install for me. I tried the upgrade first but found it a little buggy this time. I must say all the other upgrades where fine. It must have to do with some changes to Mojave.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.5 | Studio One 4.1 Pro | Pro Tools 12.5.2 HD | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.3 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | AKAI Pro Adv 61 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 01-19-2019, 07:03 PM
kirkbross's Avatar
kirkbross kirkbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 342
Default Re: pro tools 18 w/ Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Nope ..

However 2018.12 Ultimate works great with Mojave so Avid doesn’t have to approve that combo to be able to use it. We run Mojave on 4 Macs here and all f them perform a lot better than Sierra and High Sierra!! Huge difference.
I'm running 2018.12 on my new Mac Mini running OS 10.14.2 and I'd say it's "fair." Like the compatibility warning says on AVID's site, I get CPU overload errors when I'm running only a handful of VIs... at ANY buffer size. There is definitely something up.

I'll be cruising along in a large session with the CPU usage hovering around 6% and then BAM! all six cores clip out of nowhere and stop playback.

I could run more VIs on my old 2008 Mac Pro running High Sierra. My new Mac Mini scores 300% higher on Geekbench with two fewer cores so it should have no problem.
__________________
Pearlman Church Microphone > Great River MP-2NV > Warm Audio WA-76 > Apogee Symphony MK II 8x8+8MP > PT2018 on 2018 Mac Mini with 32GB of RAM running Mojave.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 01-21-2019, 09:23 PM
SevenRising SevenRising is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 60
Default Re: pro tools 18 w/ Mojave

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirkbross View Post
I'm running 2018.12 on my new Mac Mini running OS 10.14.2 and I'd say it's "fair." Like the compatibility warning says on AVID's site, I get CPU overload errors when I'm running only a handful of VIs... at ANY buffer size. There is definitely something up.

I'll be cruising along in a large session with the CPU usage hovering around 6% and then BAM! all six cores clip out of nowhere and stop playback.

I could run more VIs on my old 2008 Mac Pro running High Sierra. My new Mac Mini scores 300% higher on Geekbench with two fewer cores so it should have no problem.
Same issue here. 2018 Mac mini. Horsepower for days, tiny little session playing back barely touching the CPU performance meter and BOOM -9173 error. It is driving me batty!!!
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 01-22-2019, 02:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,163
Default Re: Mojave ?

I just swapped a processor on my trashcan... sacrificed top clock speed (3.7GHz --> 3.0GHz) which led to about 1% single-core performance downgrade... at the same time gained more cores (from 4 to 10 cores) which gave a huge boost to multi-core performance.

All in all, with more cores PT works smoothly even with 32 buffer, whereas earlier (less cores) I needed to disable hyperthreading to even be able to use PT with low buffers. So, it seems PT really prefers more (slower) cores over (few) faster cores. And yes, this is on Mojave.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 01-22-2019, 05:13 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,043
Default Re: Mojave ?

Successful so far. Install issues arose from Security preferences blocking Eucon from running (under Privacy Tab/Accessibility, check Eucon). Also blocked HD Driver installer with no warning (Just didn't recognize HD TB interface).

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.7.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon 18.3.0.244, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.12.6, 2012 Mac Mini 2.5Ghz i5, 16Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 01-22-2019, 11:27 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,091
Default Re: Mojave ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim R. View Post
Successful so far. Install issues arose from Security preferences blocking Eucon from running (under Privacy Tab/Accessibility, check Eucon). Also blocked HD Driver installer with no warning (Just didn't recognize HD TB interface).

Tim
That's something I think I mentioned in a thread here - Apple security will block something and the user is left wondering what happened with nothing pointing to the cause.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 01-26-2019, 01:38 PM
jasonkalman jasonkalman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 84
Default Re: Mojave ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoRiZ KukoBa View Post
Try to search YouTube. There are few videos about it. Pro Tools in Mojave works perfectly.
Unfortunately you can’t install directly in 10.14 cos Pro Tools installer has script that checking OS version. If you are “advanced” user you can solve this.
But if you make update from High Sierra most of things you can see in Pro Tools workflow will stay unchanged.


Отправлено с моего iPhone используя Tapatalk
don't know about how advanced users can make it work, are there any advanced users here that could give advice. My iMac already loaded with ProTools worked fine when I updated to Mojave, but my new iMac Pro will not work when I tried loading Pro Tools from scratch.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 01-26-2019, 01:41 PM
jasonkalman jasonkalman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 84
Default Re: Official Mojave support in 2019?

Quote:
Originally Posted by the.engineer View Post
From Avid today (I've been in contact with them via another issue)

"We are now working on a Pro Tools release which will support OS X Mojave which in combination with the specified list of graphics cards may improve the issue [...] most probably this may happen this year 2019. [...] the architecture [of the new macs] of the CPU and the amount of data related to graphics not been calculated by the CPU but by the Graphics Card. This is the idea which we are working to apply on the future releases based on OS X Mojave."

I took out the bits where he was talking about my Mac Pro 5,1.
Thanks for the info, but I'm hoping the resolution happens more like in a couple of days or at most a couple of weeks, not sometime this year. Yikes!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mojave Audio MA 200 Any Thoughts? wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-20-2007 09:55 PM
Mojave Audio MA 200?? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-19-2006 08:19 AM
Mojave Audio MA-200 fasttraxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-21-2006 03:59 PM
OT: Mojave Audio (Royer) MA-200 q0rban 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-22-2005 07:09 AM
Mojave Audio mic - anyone tried one? JSM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-08-2003 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com