Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2018, 06:52 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,757
Default Bug with UNDO

Using HD 2018.3.0 on OSX 10.12.6.
Yesterday I noticed I wasn't able to undo anymore midst working on a session.

Checked the Edit-Menu and there it was greyed out. Then I went to settings, changed the number of undos from 64 to 63 hit okay, then back to 64, and bam - undo was working again, and all previous steps were stored.

Okay, hiccup I thought. But just now the same thing happened again.
Luckily no step seems to get lost, and after going to settings and changing the number of undo levels, everything is coming back and I can hit cmd+z to my heart's content. Still weird, tho.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2018, 08:19 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,675
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Using HD 2018.3.0 on OSX 10.12.6.
Yesterday I noticed I wasn't able to undo anymore midst working on a session.

Checked the Edit-Menu and there it was greyed out. Then I went to settings, changed the number of undos from 64 to 63 hit okay, then back to 64, and bam - undo was working again, and all previous steps were stored.

Okay, hiccup I thought. But just now the same thing happened again.
Luckily no step seems to get lost, and after going to settings and changing the number of undo levels, everything is coming back and I can hit cmd+z to my heart's content. Still weird, tho.
oh that sounds familiar to what i brought up a while back .. mine was where are you would do a Commit if you undo the Undo Queue is Cleared !!!

i will see if i can get your issue reproduced here ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2018, 08:22 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,757
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Actually I didn't do anything specific, at least not consciously.
Definitely didn't commit when I noticed it happening, just writing automation while mixing.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2018, 11:12 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,757
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Wanting to bump this issue again. It happens to me constantly on different systems. Is it really that uncommon? Nobody else experiencing this?
Now on 2018.4.0 and it's still there.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2018, 11:22 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Never seen this. I have this preference set to 32, though.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-26-2018, 12:21 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 290
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Same is happening here on different systems
__________________
Mac Pro 3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
Mac OS 10.14
ProTools Ultimate 2018.12
Video Slave 3.4
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2018, 02:32 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,757
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basstian View Post
Same is happening here on different systems
Maybe it's a German issue then?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2018, 03:11 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 290
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Maybe it's a German issue then?
Hm. PT is running in English, but the system is German.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
Mac OS 10.14
ProTools Ultimate 2018.12
Video Slave 3.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2018, 03:20 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,757
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basstian View Post
Hm. PT is running in English, but the system is German.
Same here.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-28-2018, 12:12 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,757
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

I caught the issue:

For whatever reason the undo/redo option in the menu turns German and is greyed out all of a sudden. Totally random from what I can tell.



Once I go to preferences and change the amount of undos the menu selection turns to english again and the undo history is back.




Any chance to bring that to Avid's attention dear mods?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue WinstonDeath Pro Tools 11 15 07-26-2016 05:59 AM
Undo in 7.2 Muzoid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 09-07-2006 04:49 PM
keep the fader UNDO and edits UNDO separate uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-06-2005 09:30 AM
I can't undo record audio, I CANT UNDO !!! Dither16bit Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 06-09-2004 01:53 AM
undo realnitepeople MIDI 1 08-21-2003 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com