Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2015, 11:45 AM
ddjembe mutombo ddjembe mutombo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Harford, CT
Posts: 49
Default System usage jumps from 10% to 100%

I am having a recent issue where my PT 11 will be operating at 10% system usage upon opening a moderately busy session. The first time I play back everything operates smoothly, but as soon as I hit stop the system usage jumps to 100%. Does anyone know what causes this?

PT 11 is on a 2011 Mac Pro. Quad core. 8 gig ram. OSX Yosemite.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2015, 03:21 PM
ddjembe mutombo ddjembe mutombo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Harford, CT
Posts: 49
Default Re: System usage jumps from 10% to 100%

Anybody have an idea? I've used this pro tools set up for more than four years now and have recently started experiencing this issue. I'm not paying for avid support to have someone tell me it was a OS X update...

I've attached photos of what it looks like during initial playback and one of what it looks like as soon as I stop initial playback. I have to shut down the session for it to return to normal...
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2015-09-21 at 6.27.11 PM.png (22.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2015-09-21 at 6.26.17 PM.png (24.5 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by ddjembe mutombo; 09-21-2015 at 03:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2015, 03:40 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: System usage jumps from 10% to 100%

What all plug-ins do you have in this session? If Master Meter, get rid of it. If SansAmp, put a dither plug-in above it.

What version of PT11? Make sure it's one that is qualified for Yosemite (PT 11.3.0 or newer)

And why is your quad core showing 16 threads?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2015, 03:49 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 911
Default Re: System usage jumps from 10% to 100%

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
And why is your quad core showing 16 threads?
He must have 2 quad cores, which are 8 cores that show up at 16 cores with hyper threading. I have a 12 core that show's 24.

I have spikes at low buffer settings. The go away with a higher buffer. It still is a mystery to me. All I run are Avid compressor/limiter and DMG Audio EQuick and EQuality, and I still get random spikes at low buffers for low latency recoding. I get spikes with no plugs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2015, 03:58 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: System usage jumps from 10% to 100%

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiobob View Post
He must have 2 quad cores, which are 8 cores that show up at 16 cores with hyper threading. I have a 12 core that show's 24.
That could be it, thanks. Dual quad-core Xeon processors (which is what I assume you're referring to) is still an 8-core machine (8 physical cores, 16 threads) so I was thrown off by "quad" in his specs.

Let's see if the answer is as simple as a plug-in not playing nice.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2015, 03:59 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 911
Default Re: System usage jumps from 10% to 100%

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Let's see if the answer is as simple as a plug-in not playing nice.
I wish it were that for me....I'd dump that offender.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2015, 04:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,990
Default Re: System usage jumps from 10% to 100%

With these symptoms (CPU burn when you hit stop) be especially careful of misbehaved plugins especially those with denormalization problems, that Sansamp issue as already mentioned, but it is not just limited to Sansamp. You need to do some careful debugging, including disabling plugins in batches, and if needed remove third party .aaxplugin files from the plugin folder (but denomralization issues are not limited to only third party plugins, with Sansamp as a clear example). If you suspect denormalization problems with a plugin then inserting a dither plugin in front of the offending plugin should cure the problem, but it may be quicker to identify suspect plugins by just disabling them.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2015, 08:22 PM
ddjembe mutombo ddjembe mutombo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Harford, CT
Posts: 49
Default Re: System usage jumps from 10% to 100%

Sorry, forgot to say it was a dual quad-core. PT 11.2.0

Ok, I found the plug-in. Sound Toys Decapitator. Is there a way to fix it to where I don't have to use dither every time?

Thanks, guys
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-21-2015, 10:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,990
Default Re: System usage jumps from 10% to 100%

Quote:
Originally Posted by ddjembe mutombo View Post
Sorry, forgot to say it was a dual quad-core. PT 11.2.0

Ok, I found the plug-in. Sound Toys Decapitator. Is there a way to fix it to where I don't have to use dither every time?

Thanks, guys
Contact the plug-in vendor. It is an likely an inherent problem in how their code handles very small floating point values (i.e. it actually does nothing special to avoid what should be to a plugin developer the well understood "denormalization" problem). Nothing you as a user can do, dither or find a different plugin.

Are you on the latest version of their plugins? They may have fixed this, who knows. Quite often vendors, including Avid do a poor job of addressing these issues and even seeming to care at all about them, seem to just think if it's a problem users know how to deal with it.

Until then stick a dither plugin there and if the problem goes away you have a work-around and can be pretty confident that it was a denormalization problem...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-22-2015, 05:10 AM
ddjembe mutombo ddjembe mutombo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Harford, CT
Posts: 49
Default Re: System usage jumps from 10% to 100%

Thanks, man. It's odd that this started this month. I don't remember updating anything in September, but that is when the problem happened. I'll use the dither until I hear anything from Sound Toys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDN jumps to high CPU usage propower Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 09-30-2013 10:00 PM
Session freezes and CPU usage jumps to 95% highrisenola Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 01-19-2012 03:31 PM
CPU usage jumps, -9128 errors start red tape Windows 5 11-27-2011 09:08 AM
System usage meter jumps kaotikmuzik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-11-2004 08:26 PM
CPU usage jumps up while doing nothing!! Andrew B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-18-2003 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com