Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2015, 12:13 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 921
Default 50' DigiLink cable

Hello,

I need this cable due to moving my cpu to a farther location. Is the Avid branded cable now available the same as the original Digidesign version? Will it connect the PCI Core to the 192 I/O?

Thanks!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2015, 12:47 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 50' DigiLink cable

have a link?
new one may be the new mini connector and the adapter would be needed but yes it should work
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2015, 12:54 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 921
Default Re: 50' DigiLink cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
have a link?
new one may be the new mini connector and the adapter would be needed but yes it should work
Wow! Would that mean needing 2 adapters?
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2015, 01:18 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 50' DigiLink cable

well Sweetwater looks to have tho old style and list the new style as mini http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/DigiLink50
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2015, 06:49 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: 50' DigiLink cable

Avid branded mini cables should be available at least up to 100ft (96k max)

But I've seen some documentation about 200ft cable (!) as well, (probably 48k max) but never have I seen someone selling such cable. Might have been some internal document that wasn't fixed before it went public and later on someone kindly said that they're not selling that length.

Don't really know. Call your Avid dealer?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2015, 06:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: 50' DigiLink cable

Here is an eBay link to 100ft minilink cable. AFAIK, altomusik is an Avid dealer too, so perhaps call them?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2015, 07:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: 50' DigiLink cable

I just noticed what is said right in the 1st post.

Please ignore the Avid-branded stuff mentioned here, if you're going to connect a TDM core card (that has old large DigiLink connector) away from HD interfaces (which might have old large or new small connector).

Because in that case you WILL need (and MUST have) an old DigiDesign-branded long cable, for the reason; there is not adapter available going from new small mini digilink to old large digilink.

In the case of a TDM core card and current Avid-branded HD interface, you will need an old large digilink long cable that connects straight to your TDM card, coupled with an adapter that makes the connection possible to your new Avid-branded HD interface. If you had old DigiDesign interfaces there, you would not need the adapter.

Sorry for the confusion
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2015, 07:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: 50' DigiLink cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armando View Post
Is the Avid branded cable now available the same as the original Digidesign version? Will it connect the PCI Core to the 192 I/O?
Yes and no.

Yes the same cable lengths should be available as Avid and DigiDesign brands, but no, the connectors are different so you need to know which brand you buy.

DigiDesign brand digilink cables have the old large connectors.
Avid brand digilink cables have the new small connectors.

There is an adapter cable available to connect the new stuff to old cards, but there is not a cable available to connect old stuff to new cards.

Which means if you have TDM system, you need to buy old large digilink stuff first, and then, for whatever new Avid-branded box you use, you will need an adapter.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-29-2015, 07:39 AM
maniman's Avatar
maniman maniman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Spain
Posts: 11
Default Re: 50' DigiLink cable

"There is an adapter cable available to connect the new stuff to old cards, but there is not a cable available to connect old stuff to new cards."

mmm , the digi cable is always Male-to-Male , We can guess simply need to use the cable inversed position to connect the blue/white iface to new cards ( PCIe and Thinderbolt ) ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-29-2015, 07:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: 50' DigiLink cable

The adapter works both ways. Old stuff can be used with new cards and new stuff can be used with old cards
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB:HD Digilink Cable postman56 Buy & Sell 1 10-21-2014 08:19 PM
WTB: Digilink Legacy Cable and Y cable jazubon Buy & Sell 1 04-04-2013 06:01 AM
WTB:DigiLink Cable for PT HD 12' RCN Buy & Sell 2 09-12-2012 07:03 AM
WTT: flex cable for short digilink cable tripstation Buy & Sell 1 08-21-2012 01:22 AM
digilink cable + BNC keny Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-17-2009 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com