Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2014, 12:09 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Lightbulb Using the Free Pro Tools 11 Virtual Instruments

Pro Tools 11 Virtual Instruments Included for Music Creation and Audio Production
By Andrew Wild on August 2, 2014
Pro Tools | Software and Pro Tools | HD Software comes bundled with a wide selection of 64-bit AAX Native and DSP plug-ins, including virtual instruments, effects, sound processing, and utilities designed by Avid and AIR. While some of you may have checked them all out, I would guess that the majority of Pro Tools 11 customers have only used a couple of the plug-ins available.

This is the first in a series of articles on Avid Blogs designed to demonstrate how these plug-ins can be used to create inspiring music and great sounding audio for picture. I’ll be highlighting available ‘how to’ resources on YouTube and the Internet. Most of the videos come from Pro Tools Expert, so a special thanks to Russ, Mike and the Pro Tools Expert team for creating such a wealth of informative videos. Let’s get started with Pro Tools 11 virtual instruments...Read more

~~~~~~~
Bruce Paine
Community Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2014, 08:48 PM
TC_TC_TC's Avatar
TC_TC_TC TC_TC_TC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Miami
Posts: 53
Default Re: Using the Free Pro Tools 11 Virtual Instruments

Is the SansAmp PS-1 plugin included in PT 11 Bundle ???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2014, 07:06 AM
tom zoff tom zoff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Carlsbad Cal
Posts: 1
Default Re: Using the Free Pro Tools 11 Virtual Instruments

where do I find the virtual instruments. I had to reload my pro tools 11 and I can not find my virtual instruments.???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2014, 07:14 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,571
Default Re: Using the Free Pro Tools 11 Virtual Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom zoff View Post
where do I find the virtual instruments. I had to reload my pro tools 11 and I can not find my virtual instruments.???
Did you install the AIR Creative Collection as well? It's a separate download in your Avid Account.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2015, 04:53 PM
TonyFlyingSquirrel's Avatar
TonyFlyingSquirrel TonyFlyingSquirrel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Auburn, Wa.
Posts: 102
Default Re: Using the Free Pro Tools 11 Virtual Instruments

I really like the grand piano so far.
__________________
"Bite off more than you can chew, then start chewing".
Apple iMac 27-inch 3.4GHz Quad-core i7 (Mid 2011)OS X 10.9.5 (13F34)Memory 32 GB 1333 MHz DDR3, Hard Drive:1.0TB HDD + 256GB SSD
Optical Drive:SuperDrive-DL
Video Card:AMD Radeon HD 6970M-1024 MB, Audio Interface: Avid Fast Track Duo
Midi I/O: Arturia, (The Laboratory 49), V-Collection 3 & 4, Beta Tester for V-5 & Analog Lab 2.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-2015, 09:29 PM
dale broussard dale broussard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 1
Default Re: Using the Free Pro Tools 11 Virtual Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyFlyingSquirrel View Post
I really like the grand piano so far.
i looove the pianos. my uncle rob has always improvised beautifully on the upright at our living room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2015, 03:37 PM
eltonsh1 eltonsh1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Tirana
Posts: 1
Default Re: Using the Free Pro Tools 11 Virtual Instruments

Why dont i have xpand 2 in my pro tools 10 hd?can i obtain it somehow?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2015, 05:11 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: Using the Free Pro Tools 11 Virtual Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by eltonsh1 View Post
Why dont i have xpand 2 in my pro tools 10 hd?can i obtain it somehow?
Do you have all the other VI's (Vacuum, Boom, Mini Grand, etc?) If not, you need to install those separate from installing PT. With PT 10, you should have an installer for PT and an installer for the Creative Collection (I think that's what they called it), that includes the 5 VIs that you get. Someone can correct me if I wrong on that, but that's what I recall having do to with 10.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using the Free Pro Tools Virtual Instruments Bruce Paine Getting Started 8 03-18-2016 12:32 PM
virtual instruments in pro tools 10 allegro85 Virtual Instruments 2 05-20-2012 09:36 PM
Free/Cheap Virtual Instruments Hopeless and Reckless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-16-2012 01:33 PM
New to Virtual Instruments in Pro Tools amayhem Virtual Instruments 4 11-08-2009 06:17 PM
good, cheap/free virtual instruments Stu Windle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-25-2002 07:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com