Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2014, 08:46 AM
bucha bucha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris France
Posts: 54
Default S6 V1.2 Layouts features

Hey there,

In the "What's_New_in_S6_v1.2" doc,
I'm not sure of what "S6 supports multi-workstation and multi-DAW track Layouts. Any tracks, from multiple DAWs on any of up to eight connected workstations, can be placed and arranged on the S6 surface alongside each other simultaneously" and "Layout mode lets you arrange any tracks from any connected DAW on as many (or as few) strips as you want" means.

Different tracks from different PTs on the same layout ?

Like the Layouts Mode totally blows the Icon Mutlimode ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2014, 09:08 AM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Talking Re: S6 V1.2 Layouts features

Quote:
Originally Posted by bucha View Post
Hey there,

In the "What's_New_in_S6_v1.2" doc,
I'm not sure of what "S6 supports multi-workstation and multi-DAW track Layouts. Any tracks, from multiple DAWs on any of up to eight connected workstations, can be placed and arranged on the S6 surface alongside each other simultaneously" and "Layout mode lets you arrange any tracks from any connected DAW on as many (or as few) strips as you want" means.

Different tracks from different PTs on the same layout ?

Like the Layouts Mode totally blows the Icon Mutlimode ?
YES! 96 different stored layouts can contain any track from any DAW side by side and even blank channels (as separators or to fit nicely in groups of 8). Neither was possible on ICON.

I'll be posting more info soon on the blog and also you can read the press release which should be out shortly.
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2014, 11:01 AM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: S6 V1.2 Layouts features

I've posted a list of the features here in the Pro Mixing blog:

http://www.avidblogs.com/pro-tools-s...on-1-2-update/
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2014, 04:19 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: S6 V1.2 Layouts features

Hi Tom,

Just wondering with the expand mode for the knob modules, will it be possible to create and save custom parameter layouts for plugins? I notice from the picture of the EQ plugin expanded out that the parameters come up in a somewhat unusual order, it would be great to be able to lay it out just like a hardware parametric EQ for example, with each vertical group of knobs having frequency, gain and Q in each column, set up something like this:

Column:

1: HPF freq, HPF Q, HPF In/out
2: Band 1 freq, Q, Gain, In/out
3: Band 2 freq, Q, Gain, In/out
4: Band 3 freq, Q, Gain, In/out
5: Band 4 freq, Q, Gain, In/out
6: Band 5 freq, Q, Gain, In/out
7: LPF freq, LPF Q, LPF In/out
8: Input Level, Output Level

If you could do it this way it would be much more intuitive and easy to use, like a hardware parametric EQ. Also it would be nice to be able to create the same layout for each different type of EQ / compressor etc. THAT is how you will really speed up workflow. If everything just spills out onto randomly assigned knobs then you have to waste a lot of time searching just to find the parameter you want.

Also it would be really cool to have the option in expand mode to bring up the GUI of the plugin on the corresponding display module? Or even for EQ's to have the option to bring up the EQ curve on the display module.

Just my 2c, hope this helps!

:)
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Layouts Reckless Erik Artist Series 6 09-17-2013 07:21 AM
Layouts In Flux Dsturzy VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 03-16-2013 07:27 PM
Storing Layouts on Artist Mix?? tomhartman Artist Series 16 07-13-2012 04:15 AM
using Layouts from project on another? fork-media Artist Series 2 07-13-2012 04:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com