Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2014, 04:47 AM
serstickman serstickman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 59
Default Considering move to PT 11

Been holding off on upgrading from 10 to 11 for a good while now. I read about all the folks posting in here having issues which I don't doubt they are having and I wonder, "Should I do this?"

Yet, I speak with other folks who can't say enough good things about working in PT 11 who are making their living using it. I get all fired up again. Start watching tutorials and feeling like my workflow in general is going to be improved.

Any suggestions or explanations for the disconnect between those having serious issues and those having none?

Thanks for the time.

Peace
__________________
PT 12.5.1, Reaper, S1, Cubase, Logic 9 & X, Mac Pro 4,1>5,1 Yosemite 10.10.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2014, 05:02 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,571
Default Re: Considering move to PT 11

Kudos to AVID for allowing PT 10 and PT 11 on the same system. I waited quite awhile to go with 10 from 8 (never did use PT 9), then installed PT 11 so I could work out the bugs, all the while getting my actual work done on 10. The one show stopper for which I found a solution here on the DUC was the need to disable the floppy controller, even though there was no floppy drive or even a port on the MOBO for one. It wasn't an issue in PT 10 but it brought 11 to its knees! The other holdout at the time was a time lag for AAX plugin development, but at this point, 99% of my "go to" plugins have made the AAX transition, and I rarely use 10 anymore. I appreciate being able to make the transition gradually. All is well here with PT 11/Win 7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2014, 05:25 AM
Njal Frode Lie Njal Frode Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Notodden, Norway
Posts: 39
Default Re: Considering move to PT 11

Well, I waited until now, and did a dual install before I was about to start on mixing an album for a customer, as I thought I might finish other projects in 10 and use 11 for this one from the start.

You know: 'Never upgrade while in a project' kind of thinking...

After some testing out, I had to go back to PT 10 for the album-mixing, since PT 11 was unusable for me. (on Win7 platform).

The showstopper for me was that Space reverb didn't keep it's settings.
Very annoying, and I wasn't able to find a way past this, and I like and use Space reverb a lot.

In addition it seemed a bit unstable too, I had a couple of freezes.

So, back on 10 here now, and it's rock stable and does everything I want, expect perhaps for the offline bounce... I was thinking it would save some times for me in the end of this album mixing, but perhaps in some months time on another project...


NF

Quote:
Originally Posted by serstickman View Post
Been holding off on upgrading from 10 to 11 for a good while now. I read about all the folks posting in here having issues which I don't doubt they are having and I wonder, "Should I do this?"

Yet, I speak with other folks who can't say enough good things about working in PT 11 who are making their living using it. I get all fired up again. Start watching tutorials and feeling like my workflow in general is going to be improved.

Any suggestions or explanations for the disconnect between those having serious issues and those having none?

Thanks for the time.

Peace
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2014, 07:18 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default Re: Considering move to PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Njal Frode Lie View Post
The showstopper for me was that Space reverb didn't keep it's settings.
..., and I wasn't able to find a way past this, ...
Did you automate the settings of Space ? Then they should stick.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2014, 08:00 AM
Njal Frode Lie Njal Frode Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Notodden, Norway
Posts: 39
Default Re: Considering move to PT 11

No, didn't try that at the time.
Read about it later though, and it looks like this work for some, and not for some others.
And, also, I was thinking that if this was broken there would probably be other things too, not working.
So staying at 10 a little longer (although I did buy 11).

So how's your system going, joachim, no problems?
All plugins keeping their settings, and no problems with bouncing or delay compensation?



Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Did you automate the settings of Space ? Then they should stick.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-28-2014, 08:22 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,858
Default Re: Considering move to PT 11

We are exclusively on 11, and have been for a couple of months now since removing 10 from our production drives. There is no desire here to go back. A number of our sessions will no longer run on 10 do to the VI RAM demand.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-28-2014, 08:38 AM
Njal Frode Lie Njal Frode Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Notodden, Norway
Posts: 39
Default Re: Considering move to PT 11

By the way, just in case I want to test again;
- any quick non-HD way of writing all plugins parameters to all tracks?

NF
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-28-2014, 08:53 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,596
Default Re: Considering move to PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Njal Frode Lie View Post
So, back on 10 here now, and it's rock stable and does everything I want, expect perhaps for the offline bounce...





NF

Same here, shame we should see more of this. If you have issues fallback
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2014, 09:29 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,657
Default Re: Considering move to PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Njal Frode Lie View Post
By the way, just in case I want to test again;
- any quick non-HD way of writing all plugins parameters to all tracks?

NF
This might apply : Storing an Initial Control Position (PT 11 Ref Guide, p.999)
Basically :
Automation enable all parameters of the plugins
Automation window : only Plug In selected
Automation Mode to Read
Playback, move all controls of all plugins to the desired position
Stop, go to start of session
Automation Mode to Write
Playback some seconds in Write.
This works, if there are no breakpoints for the plugin parameters except the very first one yet on the tracks.
And I would test this first on a copy of the session.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2014, 09:43 AM
Njal Frode Lie Njal Frode Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Notodden, Norway
Posts: 39
Default Re: Considering move to PT 11

Hi joachim, and thanks for this.

Unfortunately I don't think this will work for my problem, here's more details:

I did a mix of a song for a band, in PT 10, they liked the mix and I got the mixing of the whole album.
I tried to make that PT 10 mix work in PT 11, but it doesn't.
The Space plugin (and maybe others) loose their settings as soon as I hit play, or maybe as soon as I load the session (can't remember at the moment).

Now I am almost done mixing all songs, mixed in PT 10, and still I would probably save a bit time for the mixes and updates, if I had off-line bounce.
But then I would need to have PT 11 play the mixes as PT 10 did, and not loose settings while I load it or hit play.

Still, thanks for your suggestions, as this might work if I start a new session in PT 11, and not having to be able to play a session made in PT 10.


NF

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
This might apply : Storing an Initial Control Position (PT 11 Ref Guide, p.999)
Basically :
Automation enable all parameters of the plugins
Automation window : only Plug In selected
Automation Mode to Read
Playback, move all controls of all plugins to the desired position
Stop, go to start of session
Automation Mode to Write
Playback some seconds in Write.
This works, if there are no breakpoints for the plugin parameters except the very first one yet on the tracks.
And I would test this first on a copy of the session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
move up to HD? Filmusic Windows 9 12-15-2010 03:03 PM
is it safe to move to move to SL ilulilu888 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-05-2010 10:23 AM
Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also? smpkeys Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2010 07:30 AM
My next move/What to buy? David Fisher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 08-01-2002 12:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com