Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2013, 02:29 PM
billshafer billshafer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3
Default PT 11 Requires Eucon 3.0?

This was news to me... and a quick search on the Artist Series support site where I'd normally go to download new versions of Eucon show nothing.

I just now went to enable Eucon in PT 11/HD, and when I went to click OK in the dialog box, I see this:


Anyone have an idea on the ETA for this? I just saw one post somewhere that said it was supposed to drop at the same time as PT 11. UGH...

(I should know better - trying to be on the "bleeding edge" LOL)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2013, 02:35 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,546
Default Re: PT 11 Requires Eucon 3.0?

Yep! Same here for our pre production studio where we use all 3 Euphonics Artist series with Eucon and I saw this exact msg just a few secs ago so I guess run into the big Icon control and play instead hoping they get the drivers out ASAP! They said on an email last week that we would expect this as soon as Avid releases PT11 and as far as I see on the web No anouncements as of yet that 11 is officially released so maybe after this weekend we will see the E3.0 drop.

Best
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2013, 03:38 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 682
Default Re: PT 11 Requires Eucon 3.0?

Yep this is my only disappointment so far today.....
__________________
 OSX 10.11.5, PT 12.5, iConnectAudio4+, Axe FX 2 XL+, Music Man Majesty
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2013, 07:13 PM
billshafer billshafer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT 11 Requires Eucon 3.0?

Well, whaddaya know??!! I guess that's what I should expect when I decide this one time in my life that I am going to be on the bleeding edge!

PT 11 drops at 11am CST. I get it downloaded/installed by 3pm, and discover the Eucon 3.0 issue. It's now 9pm here in Dallas, and I just tried the Artist Series Support site. Eucon 3.0 is there!! Woo-hoo!

So anyone else who was/is in the same boat as I, mosey on over to Artist Series Support & get your Eucon 3.0 hot off the griddle!!

http://euphonix.avid.com/artist/ux/e...t-support.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2013, 07:59 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,546
Default Re: PT 11 Requires Eucon 3.0?

NiCe

Downloading now ...
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2013, 04:51 AM
Technotourist Technotourist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT 11 Requires Eucon 3.0?

Ohw that is a big let down:

Quote:
Important:
Studio Monitor Express 3.0 is not compatible with Mac OS 10.8.
Only Mac 10.7 is currently supported.
It is not that OSX 10.8 has been released like 3 months ago :-(
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2013, 12:11 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: PT 11 Requires Eucon 3.0?

Thanks Danny, I found them on the Euphonix web site this morning.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon Windows BUG: some windows r stuck in background when Eucon running. TuckerMix Artist Series 12 07-08-2014 01:37 PM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 12:01 PM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 10:25 PM
8.0.1 HD requires RMX 1.8.2d jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-01-2009 02:25 PM
More than 4 GB RAM requires 64 bit OS! poub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-16-2009 11:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com