Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2013, 07:47 PM
FreshPrinceATL FreshPrinceATL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 1
Default "Not a valid audio volume." W.T.F.

Ok so I have a mbox2 mini with protools 8 le. For some reason it wont let me open or create a new session. It states that i have to go to the workplace, select my hard drive, and turn it to record instead of transfer. Pro tools tells me that its not a valid audio volume so how can i fix that?? Thanks in advance!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2013, 09:27 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,115
Default Re: "Not a valid audio volume." W.T.F.

In the worspace, next to any hard drive, you should see a button that has one capital letter:
- T = transfer (not being used for playback or recording)
- P = playback (not being used for recording)
- R = record (this is what you want to see next to your audio drive)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2013, 10:23 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,901
Default Re: "Not a valid audio volume." W.T.F.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreshPrinceATL View Post
Pro tools tells me that its not a valid audio volume so how can i fix that?? Thanks in advance!!
Firstly; You are recording to a separate physical drive right?

If you still have a problem having done what JFreak has said, look at the name of the drive you are trying to record to. If at some point you've named the drive, it must be under (I think) 11 characters. If it has a long name or has separated names, right click the drive and rename it to a one word name. I simply renamed mine 'Record'.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2013, 02:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,115
Default Re: "Not a valid audio volume." W.T.F.

Also, be sure that the file system is a supported one. If you use Mac, be sure to use HFS+ Journaled Case-Insensitive file system (this is the selection in the Disk Utility when you format). For Windows, I think it needs to be NTFS.

This is something I always forget because I live in an Apple-only bubble...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2013, 04:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,075
Default Re: "Not a valid audio volume." W.T.F.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Firstly; You are recording to a separate physical drive right?

If you still have a problem having done what JFreak has said, look at the name of the drive you are trying to record to. If at some point you've named the drive, it must be under (I think) 11 characters. If it has a long name or has separated names, right click the drive and rename it to a one word name. I simply renamed mine 'Record'.
I think this restriction is a Windows only thing as I've never run into that on a Mac. But on either platform there are also certain characters that while they may pass muster in the operating system in use PT has heartburn with.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
done all the recommendations ..still get "not valid audio volume" error anthemra Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 09-17-2011 01:17 PM
Lacie Hard Drive "not a valid audio volume" katiegrey Storage Subsystems 0 06-14-2010 10:55 AM
New supported external drive "not a valid audio volume" j4callen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-12-2009 08:53 PM
Pro Tools HFS+ / Macdrive Error "Not a valid Audio volume for recording" theaero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-30-2009 11:13 PM
New MBox PTLE 8.0.0cs2 with "not a valid audio volume" SteveBoker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-10-2009 12:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com