Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2013, 11:37 PM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 275
Default "Compressing" automation breakpoints

Is there similar command to "compress" automation data like DP's Change Continuous Data?
dpccd.png
Example: I receive OMF from editor who has used +12dB volume automation in many places and I don't want faders to go above +0dB. In DP I can use Change Continuous Data to limit (only) high volume breakpoints, so that CCD only affects to volume automation above the chosen level (e.g. +0dB).
How to do this in Pro Tools?
__________________
OS10.13.6 * PTHD2018.7/Eucon18.3.0.219/AJA12.5*Omni*Artist Series/PT|Control*nMP 3.5GHz-6core/32Gb/D300
**Post Production**
Testing 2019.5/Mojave 14.4/Eucon 19.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2013, 12:23 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,469
Default Re: "Compressing" automation breakpoints

Quote:
Originally Posted by P_J View Post
Is there similar command to "compress" automation data like DP's Change Continuous Data?
Attachment 253
Example: I receive OMF from editor who has used +12dB volume automation in many places and I don't want faders to go above +0dB. In DP I can use Change Continuous Data to limit (only) high volume breakpoints, so that CCD only affects to volume automation above the chosen level (e.g. +0dB).
How to do this in Pro Tools?
Hi,

Not exactly what you want but volume trim can be used to either pull the overall volume down so the faders don't go above +0db or it can even be used to push the volume so high it will level out when it hits the ceiling.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2013, 06:05 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 275
Default Re: "Compressing" automation breakpoints

Ok. Thanks. ..and bummer. This (CCD) is very usefull and fast way to adjust automation data. Avid should really copy some features from Motu :)
__________________
OS10.13.6 * PTHD2018.7/Eucon18.3.0.219/AJA12.5*Omni*Artist Series/PT|Control*nMP 3.5GHz-6core/32Gb/D300
**Post Production**
Testing 2019.5/Mojave 14.4/Eucon 19.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2013, 09:38 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: "Compressing" automation breakpoints

if you are on 10, convert Automation to Clip Gain
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2013, 11:24 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 275
Default Re: "Compressing" automation breakpoints

Thanks, that could be a workaround. Currently I have Native 10 and there's no Convert Automation to Clip Gain.
I was hoping to get CPTK PT 11 (because I already have all the hardware I need), but it seems that 11 won't have that option. So my trip to PT might not even start (for a real work). Don't know yet.. There are some advantages in PT, but it lacks many functions I daily use (also HD version). If I could get CPTK v.11 (and 12 etc), I would definitely buy it.
__________________
OS10.13.6 * PTHD2018.7/Eucon18.3.0.219/AJA12.5*Omni*Artist Series/PT|Control*nMP 3.5GHz-6core/32Gb/D300
**Post Production**
Testing 2019.5/Mojave 14.4/Eucon 19.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 : Volume automation disabled after "Save copy In" brenny Pro Tools 10 2 06-18-2015 02:33 AM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com