Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2013, 08:11 AM
ThunderKyss ThunderKyss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Default 64 Level meters

Do you know if you can easily view 64 level meters at one time in any version of ProTools?
For example



Wouldn't it be nice to work on such a striped down interface? Or am I alone in this? To adjust individual track layers, you could click on a meter & drag up or down, left or right, whatever. Is there really a reason to "see" a virtual fader?

That's a screenshot of a very striped down DAW, not as flexible as most others. It doesn't allow you to adjust levels by clicking on the meters. I was just thinking it would be nice.

Here's an alternate view.



Simple, clean. Wouldn't you love to work on something like that? It looks so much like my AW4416.

If I had the know how, that's the GUI I would design for my DAW. You want to add affects, double click on the track, either on the meter, or in the arrange view. Or right click & chose from a context sensitive menu; effects, clip edit, wave edit, midi edit, event list, track properties, etc...

Or is it just me?
__________________
Power PC G5 2GB DDR2 150GB
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0.1 LE Ignition Pack 2
MBox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2013, 09:57 AM
DeadAgain DeadAgain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hagen / Germany
Posts: 77
Default Re: 64 Level meters

For me: no, thank you. Don't like such stripped down analytic interface .. I need faders .. faders ... and faders. And the reason: just call it digital haptic :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2013, 11:19 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 64 Level meters

yes, 21:9 monitor http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/p...rch&redirect=1

personally;
no
yes
yes
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2013, 06:15 AM
ThunderKyss ThunderKyss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Default Re: 64 Level meters



__________________
Power PC G5 2GB DDR2 150GB
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0.1 LE Ignition Pack 2
MBox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
level meters bee.r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-19-2008 07:35 AM
Level Meters?? antiphase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-07-2006 01:37 PM
just went from 6.1 to 6.4, level meters are gone! maskedman72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-26-2004 03:18 PM
level meters cyberia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-26-2000 10:20 AM
Level meters Joe Post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-10-2000 06:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com