Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2012, 12:12 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Artist Transport and EuCon - what am I doing wrong?

So, I got an Artist Transport so I could enter play selection points without having to always select them on the screen transport and then enter them with the keyboard...

i.e. I am working on a section of the song that starts at bar 15 and ends at bar 23, but the current play start and end points are at bars 49 and 65.

There's no EuCon command for this? wtf?
Or am I doing something wrong or missing something?

Any ideas or suggestions are welcome...
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2012, 08:37 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: Artist Transport and EuCon - what am I doing wrong?

Eucon doesn't add commands to a software. If your DAW doesn't that feature then how could Eucon support it? If your DAW does support that feature then program the shortcuts on your transport...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2012, 10:46 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: Artist Transport and EuCon - what am I doing wrong?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xill View Post
Eucon doesn't add commands to a software. If your DAW doesn't that feature then how could Eucon support it? If your DAW does support that feature then program the shortcuts on your transport...
I guess I didn't explain what I'm trying to do that well. I'm using Pro Tools and want to program the locator Start and End points from the transport, and not have to click on those fields with the mouse. There are entries in the setup under Editing->Selection-> for Edit Selection Start and Edit Selection End, but nothing for Play Selection Start and Play Selection End. Those entries are on the transport and not the Main Counter where the Edit Selection Start And End controls are. I've also tried to figure out how to program the soft buttons or keys with a 'macro' to accomplish a mouse click on the transport Start and End controls, but can't figure out how to do that.

I think I'm trying to make the transport run like a multi-track recorder and it's actually designed to run like a video deck. I want to take it and put it next to my keyboard rack and use it to set up punches of tracks and run the transport away from the Mac keyboard. So I may have to modify my usage of it in that regard.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2012, 10:43 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,841
Default Re: Artist Transport and EuCon - what am I doing wrong?

You can do this with the transport. It's on the shift layer by default. So shift and I think it's the rewind and fast forward keys plug the jog wheel. Just use the show feature.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2012, 08:50 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: Artist Transport and EuCon - what am I doing wrong?

Hey Brandon, I've seen and used those keys, and yes, they work those params, but you have to use the wheel to dial in the in and out points. I was just wondering if there was a way to highlight those params and then enter the params on the numeric keyboard, kinda like a Studer A800 locator.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Mix with Eucon 3 very sluggish mrtomcat Artist Series 0 10-02-2013 11:43 PM
Touching Artist Transport Freezes Up Artist Control in Logic sonofmack Artist Series 1 03-13-2013 08:22 PM
ARTIST TRANSPORT: Transport knobs do not light up when pushed smallchamber Artist Series 0 02-26-2013 05:36 AM
Using Artist Control with Artist Transport? GrievousAngel Windows 2 03-14-2012 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com