Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2011, 10:35 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Showing the needle on all tracks

I have to line up some tracks so the playback at certain spots on each starts at the same time. They have various lengths up to that spot.
Some 56 sec, other 13 sec etc.
I usually do this by zooming in very tight an the slide the tracks around until I see the wave form being lined up.

I'm wondering if there is a way to have the needle show all the way down each track while it's not playing. I know this automatically happens once you hit play but can I see the needle while the software is stopped?

This is my idea of lining up these spots in the tracks.

Now, if you have a better idea of lining these tracks I'd be very happy to learn it.
Basically I have an acoustic guitar that I just recorded on six different tracks using six different mics at six different times, so they were not all recorded at the same time, and I want to have them all start at various points through out the song at the exact same time.

I know this is a bit convoluted so I hope I have made this somewhat clear.

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2011, 01:42 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Showing the needle on all tracks

Any ideas.
By the way this is very easy to do in Adobe Audition because the playback
needle always shows all the way down every track even when it's stopped.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2011, 11:17 AM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 613
Default Re: Showing the needle on all tracks

Dont know of any way to make it work in PT but you could create a memory location wherever you need to have something to allign your regions to.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2011, 12:41 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 510
Default Re: Showing the needle on all tracks

First, it's called a playback cursor, not a needle.

There are a couple of options. If you click on the timeline instead of a track, it will show the playback cursor across all tracks, and will stay there after you stop playback ... but it will go away if you click elsewhere.

You might try changing the Edit Window Scrolling under the Options menu to "center playhead" and see if that does what you want. You can change it back whenever.

If you then add a sync point to a region and hold down Shift+Cntl (on a Mac) and click on the region, it will snap the sync point to the center playhead bar.

Media Man
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2011, 05:37 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Showing the needle on all tracks

Oh well,,,,,,,I guess I could always put a ruler up against the monitor.....lol.

Thanks for your help. I still learned some new stuff and will definitely try it.

Thanks

GD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2011, 06:41 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 510
Default Re: Showing the needle on all tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by GtrDude View Post
Oh well,,,,,,,I guess I could always put a ruler up against the monitor.....lol.

Thanks for your help. I still learned some new stuff and will definitely try it.

Thanks

GD
Don't give up yet.

Try changing the Edit Window Scrolling to "Center Playhead". I think it will do what you are trying to do. It's actually what the PT manual recommends for lining up "sync points" on different tracks.

Then you can change it back after you've lined everything up.

Media Man
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-29-2011, 06:38 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,232
Default Re: Showing the needle on all tracks

Here's what I'd do (but bear in mind I'm on a Mac so certain key commands may very):

1. Use the "/" key (or "=" key) on the numeric keypad and type in the exact time you want the regions to appear

2. Hold down "control" and click on the region - and viola! - the selected region will slip to that exact time.

3. Repeat 2. for all applicable regions.

*Make sure you are in 'Slip' mode*
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-29-2011, 08:25 AM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 510
Default Re: Showing the needle on all tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Here's what I'd do (but bear in mind I'm on a Mac so certain key commands may very):

1. Use the "/" key (or "=" key) on the numeric keypad and type in the exact time you want the regions to appear

2. Hold down "control" and click on the region - and viola! - the selected region will slip to that exact time.

3. Repeat 2. for all applicable regions.

*Make sure you are in 'Slip' mode*
I believe the poster wants to sync up regions from a point within the region, not the front.

Media Man
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tracks not showing in edit window? is it me or PT? chris.d macOS 5 08-23-2015 10:21 AM
Imported tracks not showing regions grafic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-18-2009 06:16 AM
PT 8 with MPTK1 only showing 48 tracks MWP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-10-2009 11:13 AM
tracks not showing full audio JR1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-26-2000 06:16 AM
Regions not showing in audio tracks rustyherzog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-03-2000 06:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com