Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2010, 02:12 AM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default is it safe to move to move to SL

I have a Mac-pro 2.8 Quad with 8 Giga Ram , protools 8.1.cs2
running o.k , some glitches..... but generally fine

should i go Snow leopard or should i stay on 10.5.8?
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2010, 02:28 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,469
Default Re: is it safe to move to move to SL

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilulilu888 View Post
I have a Mac-pro 2.8 Quad with 8 Giga Ram , protools 8.1.cs2
running o.k , some glitches..... but generally fine

should i go Snow leopard or should i stay on 10.5.8?
Hi,

Buy a new hard drive and install SL fresh and install everything fresh (do not migrate from leopard)

this way you'll have your working "running ok" 10.5.8 boot drive still incase SL doesn't work out for your setup.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2010, 02:40 AM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default Re: is it safe to move to move to SL

yep
thx

but from you experience .....how is it running?
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2010, 03:10 AM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default Re: is it safe to move to move to SL

no one can answer that?
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2010, 03:41 AM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,533
Default Re: is it safe to move to move to SL

Is it safe to play bingo with your grandma?

It's a major upgrade whose SOLE purpose was to totally rebuild an OS for performance and reliability, installing proper multiprocessor support and 64 bit capabilities, and much smother and reliable networking and OpenCL and trimming out PPC code. An upgrade that reeks...absolutely reeks of stability. That's exactly what I want for my PT workstation. What do you want?

My 10.6.3 and PTHD 804 is my most stable Pro Tools system in 15 years.

Do it for sure....unless you have tons of VIs and plugs to install. My last system took 24 solid hours to rebuild. It can be a lot of work to build a great system.

If:
-you have tons and tons of plug-in and VI installs
-and your system is not a mission critical centerpiece of people's lives
-and it works decently

it may be best to stay on 10.5.x, but yes, 10.6 is superb.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2010, 04:24 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: is it safe to move to move to SL

I just got my PT9 so I am also about to upgrade. Is it safe to use Carbon Cloner to copy my current disk to an external firewire and then do a normal "upgrade" to SL on top of the existing Mac OS? This way, if the process fails, I could work with PT by booting up from the CC made back up. I don't use VI but I am worried about the copy protection and authorization for my CEDAR, Waves, Equity, and other Ilocks authorizations.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2010, 04:32 AM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,533
Default Re: is it safe to move to move to SL

Quote:
Originally Posted by garnoil View Post
then do a normal "upgrade" to SL on top of the existing Mac OS?.
NOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!

NEVER install a major system on top of another. You MUST back up (or clone) your 10.5, initialize-erase your startup drive and do a CLEAN INSTALL of 10.6 Snow Leopard. It's perfectly fine of course to put 10.5.7 on top of 10.5.6, but never 10.6.x on 10.5.8 etc. There are too many significantly different system components, which if not properly removed by the OSX 10.6 installer, will cause serious troubles. (quadrupley true this time with Apple's total system rewrite of Snow Leopard)

Maybe this is why I still hear stories of crashy computers, even in 2010!!!

Also, Apple, for the first time, seems to be even hiding clean installs. The Snow Leopard installer directs you more than ever to simply install 10.6 on top of 10.5.x.

Maybe it's ok now to install 10.6 on top of 10.5.x on the average home system. Not if your running a professional DAW that MUST run perfectly day in day out. Be safe, install conservatively. A computer is an extremely complex system and needs for things like installations to be done a certain and correct way. Also, contrary to popular opinion, setting up and maintaining a professionally used 24/7/365 DAW money making DAW is not for the interns to figure out as they go. It simply is not for the inexperienced or even lightly experienced.



No, as always on a pro workstation, you should:

1) research to make sure all you need runs on Snow Leopard 10.6

2) backup existing 10.5.x startup hard drive

3) erase (initialize) hard drive

4) clean install Leopard 10.6 and then run 10.6.3 updater (not 10.6.4, save the 10.6.4 updater for if ever you have an OS problem in the future...updaters can iron problems out often)

5) install PTHD 8.0.4 or 8.1cs2



If you want to be super perfect, I have started to run Diskwarrior on the boot-startup drive after ever major component install to definitely improved results.

-Install 10.6.0 and restart to 10.6.0
-restart to external drive and run Diskwarrior on boot-startup drive (it will find lots of errors)
-Install 10.6.3
-restart to external drive and run Diskwarrior on boot-startup drive
-Install PT 8
-restart to external drive and run Diskwarrior on boot-startup drive
-Install PT 8.1cs2 and 3rd party plugins (all check if up to date versions)
-restart to external drive and run Diskwarrior on boot-startup drive
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2010, 07:32 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default

What relaxo said.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-05-2010, 07:42 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,211
Default Re: is it safe to move to move to SL

Thank you, I will clone the drive and wipe clean the old one to start fresh on a clean drive (may be I'll even buy a new internal drive and install everything from scratch to that new drive).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-05-2010, 08:32 AM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default Re: is it safe to move to move to SL

Upgraded

Works great ....seems more stable....only thing to bitch about is Motu ethno not compatible.....so what...All Vi's Works....so far
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also? smpkeys Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2010 07:30 AM
Should I move my HD2 to Mac? tonygoodall Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-25-2010 09:54 PM
Is this the fix that will allow us to move on? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 13 01-01-2010 03:09 AM
Why should i move from 001 to 002? steelronkeel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 07-22-2004 01:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com