Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2010, 12:46 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also?

I have a song that the client wanted to add an additional 16 bars of an interlude to the front of the song. The quickest way on the spot was to add it to the end , with the intention of moving it to the front later. I can do this in shuffle mode, but is there a way to have the playlisted tracks underneath move also (as to stay with the tracks on top)?

Thanks DUCers!
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2010, 12:48 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also?

If you open all the playlist lanes and edit them together, you *should* be able to move them. Just save-as and watch out - sometimes editing with all the lanes open can make PT fail.

Good luck.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2010, 03:06 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also?

Thanks Shawn, I'll give that a try
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2010, 06:31 AM
JMDNYC JMDNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 221
Default Re: Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also?

I think Insert Time should do it, under "Event / Time Operations..."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2010, 07:30 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMDNYC View Post
I think Insert Time should do it, under "Event / Time Operations..."
It doesn't unless all playlists are "open".
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
regions won't move! bontay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-25-2011 08:55 PM
How to move several regions at once DonaldM Tips & Tricks 12 07-22-2009 07:54 AM
Move markers with all the regions Riccardo Corbari Tips & Tricks 2 03-17-2008 09:59 AM
simultaneously move takes in playlists? soundguy_2000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-22-2008 11:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com