Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2009, 06:44 AM
poub poub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1
Default More than 4 GB RAM requires 64 bit OS!

Hey everyone. First of all I want to say that I've bought and built my computer with the specific purpose of running Pro Tools. With the only insist that it had to be a Windows system, since I'm totally noob in Mac OS.

My question concerns the 64 bit issue. I've read a lot of threads on the forum concerning that issue. But none of them seem to get into the main reason why one would want to run a 64 bit OS: RAM!

As we all know Pro Tools requires lots of RAM, the more the better. I find it a bit of a paradox that Digidesing recommends all the RAM one can afford, but create Pro Tools as 32-bit program which limits it to 4 GB. (Since Windows XP/Vista 32 bit supports max 4 GB)

Q1: Any one out there who's figured out how to exceed 4 GB RAM on a Windows system?
Q2: I know Pro Tools a 32 bit program. But... any one out there who's got any experience on installing and running Pro Tools on Windows XP/Vista 64-bit?

My system:
Windows system
DIGI 002 Rack
CPU: Intel Core2 Quad Q6600
MB: Asus Rampage Extreme
RAM: 4 x 2 GB OCZ Flex EX DDR3 PC3-16000
HD: 2 x WD VelociRaptor 150 GB 10000 RPM in RAID 0 config
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2009, 07:10 AM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: More than 4 GB RAM requires 64 bit OS!

My question is, what *specifically* do you need to do that requires a 64-bit operating system that you cannot do on the 32-bit system you have now...?
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2009, 09:43 AM
Jason Grooms Jason Grooms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 32
Default Re: More than 4 GB RAM requires 64 bit OS!

I'm guessing its in the subject of the thread - install more than 4GB's of RAM and actually have it used.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2009, 01:25 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,858
Default Re: More than 4 GB RAM requires 64 bit OS!

There are discussions on this here in the DUC that go on until your eyes burn. Start here and read a little into this thread.

Then do a search on the DUC for '64 bit'... this has been covered many, many times over.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2009, 01:30 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: More than 4 GB RAM requires 64 bit OS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
There are discussions on this here in the DUC that go on until your eyes burn.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2009, 05:08 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: More than 4 GB RAM requires 64 bit OS!

we need a tab that say's..'don't look here'
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2009, 11:43 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,571
Default Re: More than 4 GB RAM requires 64 bit OS!

If you want to get technical a 32bit OS can use from 3.25 - 3.50gb of ram. And PT can only access around 1.7-2.2gb, unless you do the 3gb Switch.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-16-2009, 07:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,590
Default Re: More than 4 GB RAM requires 64 bit OS!

From the OP signature:
"HD: 2 x WD VelociRaptor 150 GB 10000 RPM in RAID 0 config"
RAID is not supported by Digi. How does this work?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-16-2009, 10:01 AM
Jason Grooms Jason Grooms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 32
Default Re: More than 4 GB RAM requires 64 bit OS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
If you want to get technical a 32bit OS can use from 3.25 - 3.50gb of ram. And PT can only access around 1.7-2.2gb, unless you do the 3gb Switch.
Actually if you want to get technical, a 32 bit OS can "address" 4 GB of RAM, the limitation comes from the size of a 32 bit integer that can be stored within the registers of the processor, 4GB happens to be that limit.

Then the OS comes along. Windows, by default, immediately divides the 4GB's between itself (the OS) and applications. Whatever remains of the 2GB application space will vary due to the options you have installed in the OS, additional programs running, virus scanners and other system tray applications, etc.

Then there is Pro Tools and any other applications (plug ins, BFD, etc) left with what is remaining withing the 2GB applications space. Technically, Pro Tools lives by the same rules as the OS and from a programming perspective can also address up to 4GB's of memory. Problem is, Pro Tools has to ask Windows for more memory and as we just discussed Windows manages its memory using the "2GB split" so Windows won't give it more than that. This is where the 3GB switch comes into play telling Windows to only reserve 1GB for itself, freeing up 3GB for applications.

While I've seen posts from Digi saying 64bit isnt a big deal for Pro Tools I can't agree. When is tossing 32gigs of RAM at something a bad thing? :)

It will happen in time - we are just in the transistion between 32 and 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-16-2009, 11:13 PM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,297
Default Re: More than 4 GB RAM requires 64 bit OS!

Quote:
Originally Posted by poub View Post
Hey everyone. First of all I want to say that I've bought and built my computer with the specific purpose of running Pro Tools. With the only insist that it had to be a Windows system, since I'm totally noob in Mac OS.

My question concerns the 64 bit issue. I've read a lot of threads on the forum concerning that issue. But none of them seem to get into the main reason why one would want to run a 64 bit OS: RAM!

As we all know Pro Tools requires lots of RAM, the more the better. I find it a bit of a paradox that Digidesing recommends all the RAM one can afford, but create Pro Tools as 32-bit program which limits it to 4 GB. (Since Windows XP/Vista 32 bit supports max 4 GB)

Q1: Any one out there who's figured out how to exceed 4 GB RAM on a Windows system?
Q2: I know Pro Tools a 32 bit program. But... any one out there who's got any experience on installing and running Pro Tools on Windows XP/Vista 64-bit?

My system:
Windows system
DIGI 002 Rack
CPU: Intel Core2 Quad Q6600
MB: Asus Rampage Extreme
RAM: 4 x 2 GB OCZ Flex EX DDR3 PC3-16000
HD: 2 x WD VelociRaptor 150 GB 10000 RPM in RAID 0 config
It will be supported on Windows 7 64bit.

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=38973

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
From the OP signature:
"HD: 2 x WD VelociRaptor 150 GB 10000 RPM in RAID 0 config"
RAID is not supported by Digi. How does this work?
That is because RAID 0, isn't really RAID at all. What RAID 0 does is use two or more drives, and use them to write and read simultaneously, technically using the two drives and seeing them as one. They don't mirror like the other RAID levels do. If one drive fails, then all your data is lost. I can see why RAID 0 would still work.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla

Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/thesoundgroup/
Ideascale Profile: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/pmd/24503-3779

Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/003R/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 Requires Eucon 3.0? billshafer Pro Tools 11 7 06-22-2013 12:11 PM
ER requires a reboot every use LoneLizard Eleven Rack 2 12-23-2011 08:48 AM
8.0.1 HD requires RMX 1.8.2d jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-01-2009 02:25 PM
Pt8 Requires XP Users to have SP3 Mason00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-16-2008 08:54 AM
PT 6.0 requires OS X v 10.2.2 ??? mgbasinski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 01-15-2003 10:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com