Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2008, 07:43 PM
MWP MWP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Default PT 8 with MPTK1 only showing 48 tracks

I upgraded my PTLE system to PT8. I was told when I purchased PT8 that if you already owned the MPTK1, when you upgraded to PT8, the MPTK 1 would increase to 64 tracks without purchasing the MPTK 2 toolkit. I was told the MPTK 2 just added Eleven and Structure. After seacrching the forum, there seems to be diiferent opinions on whether you have to upgradr to MPTK 2 to get the 64 track count. I already had MPTK 1, and after upgrading, my track count is still limited to 48 tracks. Has anyone upgraded to PT 8 with the MPTK 1 and their track counts increased to 64 or is this not possible without upgrading to MPTK 2.

Thanks for any help,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2008, 09:26 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,500
Default Re: PT 8 with MPTK1 only showing 48 tracks

Did you install the MPTK installer for Pro Tools 8? If not - that's probably why you're not seeing 64 tracks...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2008, 09:57 PM
MWP MWP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Default Re: PT 8 with MPTK1 only showing 48 tracks

Thanks, is that an option in the PT8 disk application installer? The only other MPTK option on the disk is for the MPTK2 toolkit installer that tells you to go to your mydigi account to install. I didn't purchase the MPTK 2 toolkit because I thought it wasn't required to get the 64 track count upgrade.

Thanks again for the help.

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2008, 12:37 AM
Tomas Chinchilla Tomas Chinchilla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 41
Default Re: PT 8 with MPTK1 only showing 48 tracks

Did you ever get this answered? I am curious to find out as I read the same thing over and over, that you would automatically get 64 tracks if you owned MPTK1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2008, 11:19 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,500
Default Re: PT 8 with MPTK1 only showing 48 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by MWP View Post
Thanks, is that an option in the PT8 disk application installer? The only other MPTK option on the disk is for the MPTK2 toolkit installer that tells you to go to your mydigi account to install. I didn't purchase the MPTK 2 toolkit because I thought it wasn't required to get the 64 track count upgrade.

Thanks again for the help.

Mark
You can use the MPTK2 installer, you just won't get access to the 2 additional plug-ins that come with it. OR you can use the 7.4.x MPTK installer - either will work.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2009, 07:50 PM
grevan grevan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: PT 8 with MPTK1 only showing 48 tracks

Where do we find the MPTK 2 installer?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2009, 07:19 AM
bigdrum2 bigdrum2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 103
Default Re: PT 8 with MPTK1 only showing 48 tracks

did re install MPTK1 V 7.4 with PTLE 8 and can't get more than 48 tracks....

Can you help me digi..... i did as you said in the post above,

i got a 003, Mackbook pro 2.4 OSX 10.5.5 PTLE 8 and the MPTK

Thank you for your help

P.S. it was a download from the net ( from upgrade) as i open the PTLE 8 installer, there are no MPTK to install to, even if i do custom install... there is not MPTK to install
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2009, 10:16 PM
bigdrum2 bigdrum2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 103
Default Re: PT 8 with MPTK1 only showing 48 tracks

Anybody from DIGI can help please......
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2009, 10:32 PM
LesPaul666 LesPaul666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Belleville, NJ, USA
Posts: 110
Default Re: PT 8 with MPTK1 only showing 48 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdrum2 View Post
did re install MPTK1 V 7.4 with PTLE 8 and can't get more than 48 tracks....

Can you help me digi..... i did as you said in the post above,

i got a 003, Mackbook pro 2.4 OSX 10.5.5 PTLE 8 and the MPTK

Thank you for your help

P.S. it was a download from the net ( from upgrade) as i open the PTLE 8 installer, there are no MPTK to install to, even if i do custom install... there is not MPTK to install

It's a separate installer on the Music Production Toolkit page. It's not included with the Pro Tools 8 installer.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2009, 10:17 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,500
Default Re: PT 8 with MPTK1 only showing 48 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdrum2 View Post
did re install MPTK1 V 7.4 with PTLE 8 and can't get more than 48 tracks....

Can you help me digi..... i did as you said in the post above,

i got a 003, Mackbook pro 2.4 OSX 10.5.5 PTLE 8 and the MPTK

Thank you for your help

P.S. it was a download from the net ( from upgrade) as i open the PTLE 8 installer, there are no MPTK to install to, even if i do custom install... there is not MPTK to install
If you purchased the upgrade to MPTK2 (which really just gives you 2 new plug-ins), then you will have an installer for MPTK on your MyDigi page.

If you have the original MPTK, you can download the installer from this page:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=28388

Once you have it installed, you should get 64 tracks in Pro Tools 8. If you aren't, please verify that your iLok shows the proper authorization (Music Production Toolkit) - if it shows an auth for Music Production Toolkit 2, please check your email for information from us about how to correct that license so that it works properly.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tracks not showing in edit window? is it me or PT? chris.d macOS 5 08-23-2015 10:21 AM
Showing the needle on all tracks GtrDude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 06-29-2011 08:25 AM
Imported tracks not showing regions grafic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-18-2009 06:16 AM
tracks not showing full audio JR1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-26-2000 06:16 AM
Regions not showing in audio tracks rustyherzog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-03-2000 06:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com