Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2008, 03:13 AM
grafic grafic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Imported tracks not showing regions

Hello,

I am trying to import some sessions recorded with Mackie's Soundscape system (R.ed 32) into my V7.4 LE.

The soundscape system has its own ProTools import/exprot utility which exports the sessions as a protools V5 session.

When I open the V5 session I can see all of the tracks and all of the audio files but I cannot see any of the regions.

Each track exists and has its own fader and the whole project will play... just cant do any editing due to the regions not displaying.

If I create a new empty audio track then this will display and I can drag or spot the audio files onto that but some of the projects I am trying to import are quite complex and this is not an option.

Here are a couple of screenshots to explain a little better;
1 - after importing the session - no track data shown.
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l4...MainWindow.jpg
2 - after adding a new audio track and dropping on one of the audio files.
http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l4...trackadded.jpg

I tried creating an empty project and importing session data. I get the import dialog box where you select if you want each track to go to a new track or not and then once imported the session looks exactly the same with all the tracks present but no regions or data displayed.

I'm fairly new to pro tools so cannot tell if Its a problem with the exported files (which the soundscape users forum insist work) or if its something simple I am missing.

Any Idea as to what is happening?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2008, 07:16 PM
kRokksOn kRokksOn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 160
Default Re: Imported tracks not showing regions

Hi,

I´ve worked with Pro Tools for 9 years now and have had to deal with some weird stuff along the way but this is the strangest thing I´ve ever seen.

Try to go to file-> save session copy

then select version 5.1 - 6 and tick copy all audio files.

then open that session and see if that works.

Just an idea.
__________________
"lyrics, wasted time between solos!"

kiddipalli@simnet.is
syrland.is
myspace.com/kiddipalli
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2008, 01:48 PM
grafic grafic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Imported tracks not showing regions

kRokksOn:

That Sounded as if it could be promising but it didn't work... exactly the same as before. Convert to V5 was the same too but it changed all the wav files to SDII - same result.

Thanks for trying anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2008, 04:01 PM
kRokksOn kRokksOn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 160
Default Re: Imported tracks not showing regions

could this be something related to Soundscape? are there any options during export you could try changing?

can you export OMF files from soundscape? that could help if you have OMF/AAF import export option in PT.

Can you maybes export whole audio files from the soundscape system and do a fresh import into a new PT session?
__________________
"lyrics, wasted time between solos!"

kiddipalli@simnet.is
syrland.is
myspace.com/kiddipalli
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2009, 03:35 AM
Eliza Eliza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lulea Sweden
Posts: 12
Default Re: Imported tracks not showing regions

I have been doing this soundscape export to Pro Tools for several years and it has worked fine until I upgraded to 7.4 LE. This is related to Pro Tools.
I´ve got the same problem with imported tracks not showing regions.

Anyway, I have installed ProTools LE 6.4 at an old PC just for use to open and save the session and then I can opend it in 7.4 or 8.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2009, 03:45 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 129
Default Re: Imported tracks not showing regions

Just an idea:
Did you try to duplicate the Tracks (selecting the tracks in the mixer window -> alt-shift-D)
maybe checking/unchecking several "Data to duplicate" will result in visibility..
I have no idea if this works but at least I would try it..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2009, 04:08 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 129
Default Re: Imported tracks not showing regions

@eliza.
wow.. that was a bump frome the stone age
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2009, 06:16 AM
Eliza Eliza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lulea Sweden
Posts: 12
Default Re: Imported tracks not showing regions

stoneage.. sure but it works and it takes about 30 s for me to get an exported session from my soundscape to work in Pro Tools.

By the way, I've treid to duplicate tracks and it doesn´t work.

Pro Tools 7x-8 are not 100% compatible with the stoneage of 5.x-6.x
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ? Seafoam_Green Getting Started 9 02-01-2014 09:29 PM
Can't fade imported tracks Kevin Withers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-16-2009 06:57 PM
imported plugin settings not showing up PT6.9.1 Stizz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 02-14-2006 07:37 AM
Attn: Digi! Missing Imported Regions SimpleNatureSpirit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-20-2004 11:51 PM
Regions not showing in audio tracks rustyherzog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-03-2000 06:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com