Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2019, 12:40 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 132
Default How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)

Sorry for the potentially dumb question, but I have a set of live tracks that I'd like to do a *little* editing on.

How do I create a click/grid from one or more of the existing tracks?

Thanks!
G
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2019, 12:49 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 132
Default Re: How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)

Or point me towards a tutorial, I'm sure this stuff is out there, but 15 minutes of googling yielded a bunch of why should you record to a click and how to turn it on... 🙄
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2019, 02:00 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,993
Default Re: How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)

You will need to tab to transient and input the bar yourself. It’s a bit of a pain in the back side lol but the more you do it the quicker you will get. Here’s what to do

Tab to the first beat and press ctrl + I and call that say bar 1 tab to the next transient which is bar 2 and press ctrl + I and call that bar 2

Do this till you get to the end

Hope it helps


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2019, 07:11 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 132
Default Re: How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
You will need to tab to transient and input the bar yourself. It’s a bit of a pain in the back side lol but the more you do it the quicker you will get. Here’s what to do

Tab to the first beat and press ctrl + I and call that say bar 1 tab to the next transient which is bar 2 and press ctrl + I and call that bar 2
Hah, ok, was hoping there was a quicker way w beat detective or something.

Thanks!
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2019, 09:09 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,015
Default Re: How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)

Yes, beat detective is quicker as long as you use it in sections, not the whole song all at once. Use it for bar|beat generation.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2019, 07:03 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,604
Default Re: How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)

Try manually marking out say, 16 bar chunks. Then use BD on that - depends a little on style of music, quality of players / recording - sometimes you can use larger chunks, sometimes they need to be smaller.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2019, 08:36 AM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 132
Default Re: How do I... (cerate a click/grid from prerecorded tracks)

Thanks all, doing it manually actually wasn't too bad. Took me just 5-10 minutes for the song.

Didn't know about the apple + I shortcut before this tho, so alone was worth the price of admission.
__________________
Geoff

www.merlotembargo.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click vs Grid L-Dogg macOS 1 01-27-2013 07:11 PM
Midi Trouble?? My BFD Tracks are off beat from the click and grid finalcut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-04-2009 03:12 PM
grid mode/click juju Tips & Tricks 2 05-06-2003 12:17 AM
Click and Grid studio rec Tips & Tricks 4 01-25-2003 12:24 AM
Grid to Click / Generating Click Frookie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-18-2000 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com