Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-17-2019, 05:28 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 623
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
I do find it amusing people getting mega heated about software piracy, but many are willing to turn a blind eye to people running Mac OS on a non Apple machine.
I find it amusing people defending a company that has completely abandoned their professional users. At this point, apple is lucky that people are building the machines they SHOULD be building instead of abandoning the platform.

I have a 12 core trashcan and two 7980xe hacks as well as 36TB hack server. The hacks run better than the trashcan, and strict apple users have no idea how much they are missing compared to state of the art native.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-17-2019, 05:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,073
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
I do find it amusing people getting mega heated about software piracy, but many are willing to turn a blind eye to people running Mac OS on a non Apple machine.

Out of sight, out of mind?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
And I find it further amusing when somebody running a Hack comes on here and bitches about having problems with PT on it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-17-2019, 06:24 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,506
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post
I find it amusing people defending a company that has completely abandoned their professional users. At this point, apple is lucky that people are building the machines they SHOULD be building instead of abandoning the platform.

I have a 12 core trashcan and two 7980xe hacks as well as 36TB hack server. The hacks run better than the trashcan, and strict apple users have no idea how much they are missing compared to state of the art native.


You’ve totally missed my point.

FYI - I setup a Hackintosh when Tiger was the current Mac OS. Wasn’t as easy as it is now.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-17-2019, 07:02 AM
roboman01 roboman01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Wauchula
Posts: 151
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
There is no such thing as a legal Hackintosh and having a sticker on a case means nothing. I still submit that system you're running is the problem and you can't expect for Avid to have any sympathy for you. Maybe if you ran a true Mac you'd have success.
You heroes know nothing!!! I have 2 MacBook Pros, one 15" and one 17"...Because I built my own Mac Pro you are saying its not legal? If this is the case then why does Apple allow installation of OS X on any supported hardware? Apple hardware is nothing more than the regular PC people have at home, Apple just puts their "Apple Logo" on it and say "Hey look we have our own product" but inside the case is a Gigabyte motherboard, Intel Processor and Corsair memory. Think of it like this, HP sells computers with Microsoft pre-installed, so does that mean I cannot install Linux on that computer? What Apple did was take an OS and try to make it their own and Apple knows in COURT they would lose the argument of people installing that OS onto any system. What the courts have decided in the past was people cannot SELL them but the court said people can install OS X onto any PC they choose because if they couldn't it would be a monopoly since Apple opened up on using Intel Processors. Trust me I know more about this than most of you do, I've been building these machines since I think it was around 2006. I've built over a 1,000 PCs, dozens of servers (mickey softs) and a few OS X Servers. Now I am not saying I know everything because I don't but don't sit here and belittle people because they choose to buy OS X and install it on the same hardware that Apple uses. I buy everything, I don't pirate nothing and I surely don't steal like some of you on here do. I've paid over $5k for the software I have from originally purchasing Pro Tools, then the upgrade now the monthly subscription. I've purchased Akai Pro Studio only to be thwarted by Akai on the current "Aka Software" to force people to buy the upgrade. I've paid what close to $500 for Omnisphere 2 then the $400 for Keyscape, thousands of dollars for ReFX and their expansions, approx $4k for my Korg Kronos X and thousands of dollars for the expansions.

So trust me I know a lot more than you think. But nobody has answered why whenever I load a plugin into Pro Tools 2018 I get dropouts but if I load VEP5 then load the plugin that way its fine, no issues at all. And please do not say its my hardware because its not. Its most likely something software side and it could be within OS X itself. So, I have install High Sierra on one of my other SSDs, which I have 10 HDDs, 4 which are SSDs and all operating systems are installed on the SSDs. I will test that out to see if it makes a difference.

I've never complained about Pro Tools except their subscription stunt so now I complain something legit and boom I get hammered for it. So the way I see it, no wonder a lot of people don't come on here because of people like some of ya who are arrogant and selfish.

Yes I Googled and EVERY single link pointing to the forums the MODERATOR always says "Turn off HT"....Its 2019 and when MODs are telling people to turn of HT that shows me Pro Tools is not setup for HT like every other DAW is. You show me one other DAW besides Pro Tools that is not setup for HT I will shut up. I have used Logic and others and they support HT perfectly.

EDIT:

One last thing I had no issue until this last update!!! So think about it...Geez instead of arguing with people maybe some should think of helping or giving advice. If you come in a post just to argue on what a person has installed maybe its best to just shut up and don't post at all!!! Very selfish people in this world and I mean very selfish!!!

Good day!!!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-17-2019, 07:33 AM
gnjlee gnjlee is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico
Posts: 139
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)

I have run PT on both platforms for years, including self build PCs and have always run with HT enabled. I don't do hackintosh but it sounds like a hardware or driver issue to me.

Avoiding polarizing statements on OS viability and focusing on practical troubleshooting, you might want to try running Windows 7 or 10 on a different drive just as a test to see if the system behavior improves.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-17-2019, 08:38 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,073
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by roboman01 View Post
You heroes know nothing!!! I have 2 MacBook Pros, one 15" and one 17"...Because I built my own Mac Pro you are saying its not legal? If this is the case then why does Apple allow installation of OS X on any supported hardware?
Apple does NOT allow installation of OSX on anything other Apple hardware; doesn't matter whether that h/w is supported or not. To do otherwise goes against the EULA as you've already been told. Have you looked at the links Manny provided?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-17-2019, 08:44 AM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 727
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)

Let's see! Hyperthreading is two "Virtual", "Pseudo" or "Fake" cores running on one "REAL" core that require some sort of overhead in the microcode taking up cycles. These "Virtual" cores are not full speed either, you can't get something for nothing. I've been building PCs for 35 years, longer than some members here have been alive and pretty much every optimization guide I've seen for a DAW in the 1st 25-30 years of that 35 have suggested that you turn hyperthreading OFF!. The new $420 Intel i7 9700K 8 Core CPU doesn't even have hyperthreading, it's 8 cores & 8 threads, plain & simple. I just ordered parts for a new system that has a i9 9900K CPU and i'm fairly determined at this point to turn hyperthreading off. I want real cores running full-tilt boogie, not fake ones sharing cycles and if you're running a M-Audio interface with contracted, inefficient drivers it shouldn't really matter in the 1st place.

EDIT: I consider a Hackintosh to be "Off Label" use of OSX.
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-17-2019, 09:11 AM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 56
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)

Bro, protools handling of cpu is TRASH!

I made a post about it not long ago. When will they fix this is MUTE!

So use Vienna and just keep working brother.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-17-2019, 10:49 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,598
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)

Yeah regardless of how he is using what, everyone knows pt isn’t the best at utilizing HT.

It’s been historically off and on, hit and miss.

They just don’t have the time or skills to better the CPU utilization of the program.

There’s always the workarounds....ever since TDM days....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-18-2019, 10:29 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 947
Default Re: C'mon Man!!!! (Pro Tools and Hyperthreading)

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Is there some sort of apple police coming to water board you for hackintosh? Haha.
No police but you could in theory
see someone serving a subpoena

Probably not likely (unless you try to go into business selling Hackentosh's with Apple OS loaded ).. but even for personal use it is technically a breach of contract and would definitely allow Apple to bring lawsuit if they chose to do so.

Violating a contract like a EULA would usually be considered a civil breach of contract not a criminal act. (usually)


That said: in the only case law I found. Apple was able to successfully get a permanent injunction against Psystar form selling Hackentosh'es with OS loaded And in the ruling the court also found copyright infringement because Apple has three registered copyrights on it's OS. And Psystar was illegally copying and distributing said copies of the OS

here is the actual court ruling

https://c-3sux78kvnkay76x24cccx2emx78uqrgcx2etkz.g00.cnet.co m/g00/3_c-3ccc.itkz.ius_/c-3SUXKVNKAY76x24nzzvx3ax2fx2fccc.mx78uqrgc.tkzx2fvj l8x2fVyeyzgx78-870.vjl_$/$/$?i10c.ua=1&i10c.dv=4
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB........PTHDN 2018.12 on OS 10.13.6 High Sierra on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Apple 1TB HDD and PT sessions storage on Apple 2TB HDD--


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hyperthreading mikeyman Pro Tools 10 15 01-06-2014 02:34 PM
Does Pro Tools LE Utilize Hyperthreading in the new Mac Pro's? Monaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 08-10-2009 09:15 AM
Hyperthreading thenchel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-18-2006 12:39 PM
...hyperthreading.. jrod096 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-28-2005 11:19 AM
HYPERTHREADING SUPPORT IN PRO TOOLS LE 6.7?? Johnny916 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 09-08-2005 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com