Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2015, 02:49 PM
mlane0716 mlane0716 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 10
Default 2 PT versions 1 Mac?????

Can you run two versions of PT on 1 mac? I dont mean at the same time.... I have two versions but one computer, and I have waves bundle but only works with my newer version, not my 6.4
__________________
crazyfingers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2015, 05:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,601
Default Re: 2 PT versions 1 Mac?????

WHICH 2 versions? If you mean 6.4 and anything newer than 7 or 8, its not going to work due to the OS compatibility. If you search for the compatibility grid, you can see which version of PT works with which version of OS.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2015, 10:30 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,129
Default Re: 2 PT versions 1 Mac?????

Here is a link to the compatibility chart. What you need to do is set up separate boot partitions with different operating systems, and install different compatible PT versions on their own dedicated operating system.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2015, 02:22 AM
R1ch R1ch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 178
Default Re: 2 PT versions 1 Mac?????

And setting up the partition is really easy using bootcamp found in utilities on your Mac
__________________
New to Maschine and the Maschine Studio Controller? Click below to get started...
Maschine Minute Tips
FREE VST's for Maschine
Blog For Beats Facebook
My Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2015, 04:10 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,082
Default Re: 2 PT versions 1 Mac?????

Quote:
Originally Posted by R1ch View Post
And setting up the partition is really easy using bootcamp found in utilities on your Mac
You only need BootCamp if you're going to be putting Windoze on the new partition. Just use OSX Disk Utility to add a new partition. Of course adding a new partition depends on having enough free disk space.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Different card versions according to PT versions? ambidextrous.PR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-21-2013 03:08 AM
MC Mix versions syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-27-2011 05:03 PM
Two Versions for a while johnwesleybarker Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 01-23-2009 03:04 AM
can I run two versions of PT... bassntreble 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-01-2004 01:30 PM
LE 5.3.x versions??? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 12-26-2002 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com