Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2015, 10:59 PM
cprior cprior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Default 192 I/O 2 Analog In Cards

Hi There

Just wondering if someone could run me through how to get Pro Tools to detect the 2 Analogue IN cards that I have installed in the 192 I/O box.

I would like 16 channels IN and 2 channels OUT, but I don't really know what i'm doing

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Cam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2015, 11:02 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,092
Default Re: 192 I/O 2 Analog In Cards

Hi, welcome to the forum.

Just make sure you have the cards in proper slots.

slot 1 is for analog input
slot 2 is for analog output
slot 3 can take any card
slot 4 is for digital card

So, double-check that your cards are in proper slots (the additional analog card going to slot 3) and also double-check that the ribbon cables are properly seated, and the cards should be recognised automatically if they are in working condition.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2015, 11:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,092
Default Re: 192 I/O 2 Analog In Cards

Once you have that sorted out, go to hardware setup and select analog inputs for the 9-16 channels. It defaults to digital so you need to choose analog manually.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2015, 08:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,597
Default Re: 192 I/O 2 Analog In Cards

But wait! There's MORE(in my best announcer voice). If you are trying to add an analog input card to a 192 Digital, it won't work(the 192 Digital is slightly different inside). Look at the logo on the front panel and see if it says 192Digital or just 192
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2015, 11:55 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,092
Default Re: 192 I/O 2 Analog In Cards

Sure, the digital version is only 16 digital i/o sans analog
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2015, 03:28 AM
cprior cprior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: 192 I/O 2 Analog In Cards

Oh wow.

Thank you so much for the help.

It's definitely a 192 as I have a 192 digital as well. I'll try the things you have suggested and let you know how I get on.

Thanks again guys

Cam
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
192 Analog I/O Without any Digital Exp Cards? Aten Windows 6 07-27-2014 11:40 AM
FS: Analog In and Out cards for 8x8 Ryan Kelly Buy & Sell 4 06-17-2014 08:09 AM
(2) Digidesign 192 I/O with analog expansion cards twdwyer Buy & Sell 0 11-22-2013 07:44 PM
192 Analog or Digital IO with no cards Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-27-2011 07:33 PM
Does the Digidesign 192 Analog work with no cards? tubejay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-13-2010 04:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com