Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2014, 09:53 PM
DBK DBK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Western Canada
Posts: 213
Default "Enable MP3 Surround Encoding" pre bounce

What exactly does it mean?

Im looking it up and on soundsonsound and its saying something about enabling surround so the average listener can hear your mix on a surround system? But its not totally clear, or I'm not completely getting what it is exactly.

I don't usually select it when I'm bouncing and I've never had problems, but I'm curious now what it actually does.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2014, 11:30 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: "Enable MP3 Surround Encoding" pre bounce

Pro Tools 11 Reference Guide, page 1052
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to keep "track record enable" switched on? PT9 HD 030music Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-16-2013 06:51 AM
"Access violation" whenever I record enable a track Lastmboy Windows 5 06-02-2011 10:21 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
Record enable "noise" california dude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-02-2010 04:11 PM
elastic audio "disabled" - how to I enable? glankrudolph Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-28-2008 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com