Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2014, 07:04 AM
apencer45 apencer45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 19
Default "Unable to locate hardware"

I was initially using Pro Tools Express/Mbox with a Windows 7 laptop to transfer music from cassettes to PT with no problems. I then got a more powerful desktop - also Windows 7 - onto which I downloaded Pro Tools Express and the iLok license so that I could access PT. Unfortunately, signals were not getting through the mix view when I tried to record from an outside source, so I thought to move the Mbox and iLok back to the old computer just to make sure they were still working. Despite all components being connected as I had always done, I now kept getting an "unable to locate hardware" message every time I tried to open PT on the old computer.

What could have caused this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2014, 02:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,613
Default Re: "Unable to locate hardware"

2 things to check first. #1-hold the N key while opening Pro Tools and select the Mbox as the desired audio engine. #2-always use the same USB port for the Mbox as the driver gets installed for the port in use(and MAYBE re-installing the driver could be a fix).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2014, 07:10 PM
apencer45 apencer45 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 19
Default Re: "Unable to locate hardware"

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to locate digidesign hardware" Mbox (original) ProTools LE 7.4.2 Mac OS X sharpd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 04-27-2012 12:11 AM
11R, PTLE8, Windows 7, "Unable to locate hardware"... I'm pulling my hair out soli'd Eleven Rack 8 01-23-2012 01:31 PM
Error "unable to locate hardware. make sure your hardware is connected and turned on" tmcgrechan Windows 2 10-06-2011 09:12 AM
Upgraded from 8LE to 9. "Unable to locate hardware" issue persists if no Mbox. Small Alien Windows 6 09-26-2011 02:18 PM
"Unable to locate digidesign hardware" Digi 002 - but with a curious twist. Honest Gentleman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-14-2009 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com