Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2013, 12:29 PM
Michael North's Avatar
Michael North Michael North is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Emerald Hills Montana
Posts: 12
Default "IO channel count for current playback"

Hi
I'm trying to get the demo of PT11
to run natively on a Mac Pro.

But ... On boot up the program gives me the following message:

"IO channel count for current playback device has changed.
Please restart Pro Tools."

So, I'm stuck and not sure what to do about it ...

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2013, 07:43 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,601
Default Re: "IO channel count for current playback"

I would change the playback engine at the splash screen


N during the PT11 splash screen - then select ur core audio
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2013, 10:17 AM
Michael North's Avatar
Michael North Michael North is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Emerald Hills Montana
Posts: 12
Default Re: "IO channel count for current playback"

Thanks !!
That was exactly it ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48 KHz" error when tr eyeshow Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 19 09-09-2015 10:10 AM
Fix #1 for "Protools could not initialize the current playback device" jamesb1t macOS 1 06-13-2012 10:21 AM
"Protools could not initialize the current playback device" textiles Pro Tools 9 8 05-08-2012 09:33 AM
"The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48 KHz" E-Lister Windows 3 02-25-2012 11:54 AM
"The current playback engine does not support a bit rate of 48kHZ" M-powered 8 beasleymusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-02-2011 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com