Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2011, 09:33 PM
mild7 mild7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 4
Default Can Pro Tools 9 open M-Powered Essential sessions?

I'm pretty sure I can open sessions created in Pro Tools 9 in Pro Tools® M-Powered Essential -- there's probably an export setting? -- but can I then get the session back into Pro Tools 9? Thank you for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2011, 09:41 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Can Pro Tools 9 open M-Powered Essential sessions?

Shouldn't need to export anything. A Pro Tools session is a Pro Tools session.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2011, 03:43 PM
mild7 mild7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can Pro Tools 9 open M-Powered Essential sessions?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2011, 08:11 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Can Pro Tools 9 open M-Powered Essential sessions?

might want to do a Save Session As in a lower version if you have ADC enabled
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open PT9 sessions in PT9 M-Powered? SixChurchStreet Pro Tools 9 3 02-26-2012 09:50 AM
I cannot open m-powered essential 8.0.2 RJ09 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 4 12-02-2010 12:12 PM
Please Advise are Pro Tools M-Powered Essential the same as LE M-Powered? jeremiah0812 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-19-2010 11:10 AM
Can't open or work with 48k sessions on M-powered djidelard Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-01-2009 02:43 AM
Can I open sessions made in HD, LE and M-powered? fucdemas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-18-2007 07:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com