Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2004, 04:08 AM
ak47 ak47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Default world clock

hello
i used to have a isa 428 with adat connected to my hd96 interface and a da to my adat out
but i have removed my da converter but my isa 428 is clicking on recording
do i need to connect my world clock out from my hd96 to my 882/20 in and out to my second 882/20 in and from the out to my isa 428 and from the out there to world clock in in my hd96 interface
wil that work or is that wrong
let me know please
thanks
chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2004, 05:07 AM
digigirly digigirly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 388
Default Re: world clock

where are you located ?,
I have the same setup
__________________
Audio peace
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2004, 05:20 AM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: world clock

hi,

since you have the beginnings of a complex digital system, i would highly recommend, that you purchase a central sync source such as a nanosync from rosenthal. In the mean time you will need to assure that all your digital gear is clocked from the same source to stop digitally framing errors that lead to pops and clicks. you will need a superclock sync source for the 882/20 ( 256x word clock) then from the first 882/20 to the second 882/20. The loop sync is dedicated to HD IO devices. With your adat you can sync digitall via the adat lightpipe fibre IO but if you have a BRC or an M20 I recommend you sync from Word clock or video reference from a house clock. The ISA 428 will also need to be sync'd to the same clocking source as the other devices. You may have to purchase a SYNC IO, as well as, a house clock to make this all work effectivly. I am unsure of the HD 96 io will sync to external word clock or if you need the SYNC IO to externally sync HD devices.

cheers
georgia
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2004, 03:10 PM
ak47 ak47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Default Re: world clock

i'm located in belgium
so i have to sync the 2 882/20 seperatly from the hd96 and the isa428
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2004, 04:33 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: world clock

Not seperately. You have to use what Digidesign calls Superclock, which is a clock that runs at 256x the session sample rate, for your 882|20. Whatever is generating that Superclock will also (in most cases) generate a word clock that you can use to sync other devices in your studio (such as the HD inteface and maybe the ISA) with a word clock input. This results in the same clock signal being distributed to all of your digital devices.

I'd offer more specifics but I'm not too familiar with everything in your setup, and wouldn't want to give incorrect advice.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2004, 04:11 AM
ak47 ak47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Default Re: world clock

so i'm maybe just wil try that to start
hd96 world clock out---------input 882/20A output-----input 882/20b output---isa428 in,from output to input hd96
wil that work do you think
and al these clocking things do that realy get your sound better or for what is it correctly
thanks
chris
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2004, 04:45 AM
PastaViking II PastaViking II is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: next door...
Posts: 750
Default Re: world clock

Hold the fire, AK47. When the Legacy port on your 96 is used the Word Clock turns into Superclock which runs at 256 times W/C -so you should sync the ISA with the "256x" setting enabled on the front panel.

Buying a Rosendahl is a great idea - but an even better idea is to learn about the basics of your gear.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2004, 04:00 AM
ak47 ak47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Default Re: world clock

hello
yup that's what i one know the basics and how it work correcly because i'm not very down whit al that,i need to learn a lot if somebody can help me i wil apreciate it
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-15-2004, 05:36 AM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: world clock

HD96 - 882/20 ( external sync + Legacy port )
HD96 - 882/20 ( external sync + legacy port )
HD96 - ADAT BRIDGE ( 1 PORT 8 io ) ( external sync + legacy port )( ADAT BRIDGE has 2 ports for 16 io )
ADAT BRIDGE - ADAT ( ADAT Light pipe )
SYNCIO - HD96 - HD96 - HD96 - SYNC IO ( Loop sync )
NANOSYNC - SYNC IO ( word clock )
NANOSYNC - ADATBRIDGE ( word clock )
NANOSYNC - Digital Mic Pre ( word clock ) or 882/20 - Digital Mic Pre ( superclock out setting )


cheers
georgia
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When I buy HD IO, I got a Loop sync clock cable, can I use this one for world clock? Rockman413 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 07-07-2012 06:43 PM
ADAT Light and World Clock t.williams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-20-2010 06:33 PM
What's the world clock for on the mbox pro 2? Avianer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-07-2008 01:33 AM
World Clock + S/PDIF effects Michael1052 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-09-2007 04:06 AM
world clock HAIRCUTS91 General Discussion 4 10-12-2006 05:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com