Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2009, 07:31 AM
radz radz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools and Roland TD-6V MIDI Recording Basics - HELP!!

Hey everyone. I've never used these forums before but I really need some help and not sure who else to ask! Ok so I just purchased a Roland TD-6V drum kit and am wanting to be able to record drums straight into Pro Tools. I am wanting to do it via midi (I have minimal midi experience) since there are only two audio outputs on the back of the TD-6V and therefore can't record each drum onto a seperate track. I am a midi newby in Pro Tools so can someone please tell me how I would go about setting up the basic midi channels? I have done the basics such as plugging the midi in and out into my 002 rack. The midi in and out lights are coming on when i hit the drum kit pads so that must be a good sign. Where do I go from here? (i.e do i create a midi track or a instrument track?) Also does anyone know what settings I need to change on the module (TD-6v) itself? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2009, 01:04 PM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: Pro Tools and Roland TD-6V MIDI Recording Basics - HELP!!

I just recently bought a TD-9 kit.You can get great help here:

http://www.vdrums.com/forum/
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2009, 03:30 PM
fenderrocker fenderrocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft. Myers, FL
Posts: 425
Default Re: Pro Tools and Roland TD-6V MIDI Recording Basics - HELP!!

Well if you are trying to record the drums via midi, you will need 2 midi cables and 2 instrument cables for the drum's stereo output.

First thing you should do is hook up the midi cables output to input. this way, you can record the drum sequence you want. You're not recording audio, just midi notes.

Once you have the midi region recorded, play it back. If you have your cables hooked up right, you should hear the drum set "playing itself". This is because pro tools is sending out the midi notes to the VDrum module.

The only reason you would want to to this is to edit any mistakes, quantize or set a groove, or to make drum loops.

If you plan on recording a part all the way through, just hook the drums up to a stereo input.

Another thing you can do with midi is trigger a drum VI plugin (ie BFD, EZdrummer, addictive drums). This is what I do with my TD-3 and BFD Lite.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2009, 10:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,095
Default Re: Pro Tools and Roland TD-6V MIDI Recording Basics - HELP!!

+1 for using ezdrummer(or similar). Once I heard that, I never use the audio from my TD-10 kit again(except for some special sound from the Roland brain). Can't speak for the TD6, but the TD-10 midi into an instrument track(stereo) with ezdrummer or Superior Drummer inserted, plays all the drum/cymbal sounds very nicely with only 2 hitches. Grabbing a cymbal pad does not choke(but you can drag the midi note on the piano roll and move it to the same cymbal sound with a choke. The other hitch is the side stick doesn't happen(my solution is to simply play the snare and then grab the notes(again on the piano roll) and drag them to the side stick sound(I think its one up from the regular snare note). As said before, to record the TD6 sounds, you will need 2 audio cables and 2 midi cables. You may find it easier to disconnect the return midi cable so you don't get double-triggering. Once your midi track is recorded(and you want to edit the midi) just plug the cable back in, or change the midi track output.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording External Midi SysEx from Roland/Yammie/Korg Gear .... Ugghg! miek07 MIDI 4 01-27-2009 08:21 AM
Pro Tools and Roland Fantom midi recording theman1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-17-2007 02:30 PM
Nubie:Need Help Recording MIDI From Roland XP50 to Pro Tools djcream 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 10-14-2007 09:36 PM
Pro Tools LE & Roland XP-30 MIDI compatibility unhappy_meal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-20-2007 08:36 AM
Recording Roland VDrums via 002 MIDI RynoTH MIDI 4 03-29-2005 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com