Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2007, 09:50 PM
matt27244 matt27244 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 45
Default helpppppp...again LOL

ok i hae searched and searched and cannot find anything!!!

I have an mg mixer from yamaha is there anyway to use this with PT??

Firewire 410? mbox 2? what do i have to use to use the mixer?

anything BESIDES the 001 002 003?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2007, 10:02 PM
sixstringdane sixstringdane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
Default Re: helpppppp...again LOL

As far as I have been told nothing will work with Protools expect digidesign stuff or with M-audio stuff the reason I say that is I wanted to record using a Mackie Oynx 1640 and the guys at Guitar center said the above to me.
__________________
Record it loud, Play it louder
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2007, 10:04 PM
matt27244 matt27244 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: helpppppp...again LOL

hmmmm well i know you can using the digi 002, but i was hoping i could buy something like the firewire 410 or the like and utilize my yamaha mg mixer for some extra tracks in pro tools.

thanks for the response man!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2007, 11:00 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: helpppppp...again LOL

Matt,
If you mean using the mixer to control PTLE, I don't think so. I didn't see it having any midi interface to allow you to be able to set up the mixer as a control surface. If you just want to use it as a submixer to allow you to use the pres in the yamaha you could use it to record into PTLE, but depending on what interface you get would determine the amount of inputs you could record to at one time.
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2007, 11:47 PM
matt27244 matt27244 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: helpppppp...again LOL

Quote:
Matt,
If you mean using the mixer to control PTLE, I don't think so. I didn't see it having any midi interface to allow you to be able to set up the mixer as a control surface. If you just want to use it as a submixer to allow you to use the pres in the yamaha you could use it to record into PTLE, but depending on what interface you get would determine the amount of inputs you could record to at one time.
yeah!! zombie thats what exactly what i mean!! can i use the 410??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2007, 11:58 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: helpppppp...again LOL

Quote:
yeah!! zombie thats what exactly what i mean!! can i use the 410??
You can use any Digi approved audio interface you like, but if you use the 410 you will be using mpowered. You can use your Yamaha to submix to the interface, but if it doesn't have midi, you won't be able to use it to control pro tools. You could use another midi controller to control pro tools though. I'm thinking of getting one of these. Alpha Track. There are lots of other control surfaces out there also. Just look around and ask lots of questions.
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2007, 12:46 AM
matt27244 matt27244 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: helpppppp...again LOL

thanks man!!! well I really just want to hook up my mics etc to my yamaha mg 16/4 then connect that to i guess a firewire 410? and then go into PT....be it m powered or not.

would this be ok in your opinon? haha I am new and just trying to get a decent setup here, i really apprciate your help thus far!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2007, 01:07 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: helpppppp...again LOL

I read trought all the topic and to me it is still not clear what you want to do...

First of all, if you want to work with the 410, you need to use PT Mpowered, as the normal PTLE doesn't work with Maudio interfaces.

But what you want the MG mixer for? More inputs? This will not work. The max. amount of inputs is determined by your audio hardware (in your case the 410). I don't know this unit, but due to it's name it should have 4 inputs. This means, you can't record more than 4 different signals at the same time.

You could connect your MG mixer to these inputs, but it still will be 4 inputs only. The other solution would be to connect more than 4 signals to the MG, do a mix and record this to one or two inputs of your FW410, but then you can't work with the differnt signals (i.e. edit them) as they are already mixed together.

Did this help?
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-18-2007, 01:17 AM
matt27244 matt27244 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: helpppppp...again LOL

holly....


yes!! that was veryyyy clear and a great post!!! thank you!

Its just I have this mixer laying around....and i wanted to try and put it to use
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-18-2007, 01:25 AM
matt27244 matt27244 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: helpppppp...again LOL

The M-Audio FireWire 410 Computer Recording Interface gives you everything you need: flexible routing, unsurpassed fidelity, superior driver technology, broad compatibility, zero-latency monitoring, bit-for-bit accurate digital transfers via S/PDIF, 24-bit/96kHz recording, and control over SCMS. 8 analog outs and 2 analog ins, configured for -10dB unbalanced signal level plus S/PDIF digital I/O on gold-plated RCA connectors. Perfect for combining with an analog mixer for a computer-based music recording system that behaves more like a traditional analog setup.

^^^^this is where my idea came from.....how to combine this to my yamaha mg?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Helpppppp emastudio Pro Tools 11 2 12-21-2013 12:35 PM
HELpppppp!!!!!! JvSounds MIDI 1 02-27-2007 07:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com