Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2007, 09:57 AM
badda badda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 50
Default firewire glitch (not buffer or high cpu!)

This is not a pro tools related question but as many people here have great knowlege of such things, Im having a problem which i just cant get my head round.
I bought an NRV10 M audio firewire mixer with inbuilt interface to go with my 1.8gig imac g5 osx 10.3.9 in the hope of using it with live 4.1.4
however every half an hour or once every hour or so theres a regular ripping noise, like that of a vinly scrach on a record. just lasting a second or so. its actually very cool sounding but also very undesired and I just cant figure out what it is. Im pretty sure its not buffer or cpu related.
Does any one have any idea what it could be? ? the version of live and the driver for the firewire interface and the most recent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2007, 05:08 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: firewire glitch (not buffer or high cpu!)

Any particular reason you're still running 10.3.9 on that iMac?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2007, 03:58 AM
badda badda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 50
Default Re: firewire glitch (not buffer or high cpu!)

i thought 10.3.9 was fine. i just heard from m audio this morning. i got a mail telling me that there are many ppossible reasons for this type of problem and that if i call m audio tech support, a quick solution should be found. so i called m audio tech support and they think its a hardware problem and suggest returning it. not exactly my idea of a good solution but perhaps thats what ill have to do. its a shame. its otherwise a great little mixer. theres nothing i really want to replace it with yet. ill have to wait n see what comes out over the next few months
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High Buffer settings with Command 8 and Pro Tools 10 tj2toxic ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 08-08-2013 04:34 AM
High Buffer settings with Command 8 and Pro Tools 10 tj2toxic Pro Tools 10 1 07-30-2013 01:25 PM
Clicks and Pops in Audio even with High Buffer Values MrBig1964 General Discussion 12 04-26-2013 02:06 AM
Mbox Buffer Size Too High, Can It Be Lowered? pittsburgh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-30-2008 12:04 AM
check this out high performance firewire Dr Strangelove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-18-2000 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com