Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-25-2020, 06:27 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,309
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

So if you think only thing that has changed was opening some old session and you suspect that caused the crashes, why wouldn't you try to trash preferences, create new fresh session and then try to reopen? Hard to say what has changed between working and crashing, you need to figure it out yourself. Or reinstall from OS to everything.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-25-2020, 09:29 PM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 371
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
So if you think only thing that has changed was opening some old session and you suspect that caused the crashes, why wouldn't you try to trash preferences, create new fresh session and then try to reopen? Hard to say what has changed between working and crashing, you need to figure it out yourself. Or reinstall from OS to everything.
Well I trashed preferences and reinstalled and now I got several problems. ilok cant find some plugins and Ozone doesn't work!! Oh yeah and....IT STILL CRASHES! So congratulations, you really stuffed things up for me.

For those reading this DONT trash preferences, this guy doesn't know what he's talking about. Now I've got 3 problems instead of one to figure out. Looks like the mastering deadline is out of the question now!
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-25-2020, 09:32 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,309
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

Trashing PT preferences has absolutely nothing to do with iLok licenses. But it forces PT to rebuild plugin cache on next start, so it revealed you may have a problem with your iLok.

Open your iLok license manager and see if none of your licenses have expired. Synchronize the key just to be sure, then try PT again.

These are all pretty basic things you need to know. PT and iLok licenses require some know how to use them.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-26-2020, 01:22 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 611
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

Not only does Janne know what he's talking about, trashing Preferences is a normal troubleshooting procedure.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 441.66- 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.1.2 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-26-2020, 01:23 AM
lae777 lae777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 155
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinh View Post
For those reading this DONT trash preferences, this guy doesn't know what he's talking about.
Regardless of what issues you may be having with your system, you are wrong about that.
On so many levels!
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz Six Core Xeon, 48gb ram, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, HD Native card, Avid 96io interface, Avid 192io, Intensity Pro video card, Radeon HD 7970 graphics card, Mac OS X 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-26-2020, 07:00 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,062
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

Trashing Preferences is one of the first steps when troubleshooting an issue. If doing so has exacerbated problems, and you feel you were better off before, simply go back to last drive image you made before trashing them.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-26-2020, 02:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,174
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

FWIW, I have been running Pro Tools Ultimate on an Asus Sabertooth X79 system for a full year without a single crash. I have trashed prefs(both the manual way and with guitardom's Trasher utility) several times and its never once caused an issue with iLok. Tough to say why you are having issues, but its fairly easy to say what isn't
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-26-2020, 03:24 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,309
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

Most probable reason is some plugin that behaves badly. Either because of licensing, or because of too old version due to some other update on background, or sometimes a plugin file can just get corrupted like any other file.

So next step in troubleshooting would be throwing all plugins to the Unused folder and see if PT itself can launch properly.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-27-2020, 09:08 PM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 371
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

I'm pretty sure I've figure out this problem.

1. The reference file in Ozone: It cant be contained in an external drive when you close a session otherwise you'll crash. You must remove the reference file from Ozone, save then close.

2. The drive you bounce your master to. Must not be an external drive. Has to be the drive your session is in or your system drive.

(external = usb)

These 2 things I believe are what's been causing the crashes

So this begs the question, what other multiple drive issues does PTs have? I'm just glad I've got Ableton. I couldn't imagine going through all this drama while making music.
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-27-2020, 09:10 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,309
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

Single badly behaving plugin may crash PT, everyone should know that by now. If the plugin cannot be updated (fixed) then just elimnate the bogey from your system.

External drive has zero effect on your crashes. You can bounce to a network drive if you want to. It is totally irrelevant.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 05:46 AM
14 folders called "User Guide And Information" in workspace, and climbing. Delete?? skronger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-13-2011 10:17 PM
New Mixing Product for PT HD called "HEAT" Tom Graham General Discussion 27 09-17-2010 12:47 AM
Anybody heard of a tube mic called "Protube"? Ben Jenssen General Discussion 0 03-25-2003 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com