Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-26-2020, 02:29 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,210
Default Re: Is it possible on Windows 10? multiple interfaces

Don't know how well it would work in such a complex I/O scheme, but you can aggregate interfaces in Windows with ASIO4ALL. Not much love for that around here, but maybe worth checking out. The ADAT scheme is definitely a more solid option.
__________________
PT 2019.12 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 2004)
PT 2019.12 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-26-2020, 06:11 AM
enfamale enfamale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: E-Shore
Posts: 39
Default Re: Is it possible on Windows 10? multiple interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
To be clear, you can use any 8 mic pre to ADAT product, it doesn't have to be the two mentioned. But, you should also be able to use ADAT between the ID44 and the 003. That said, Pro Tools will only see one of them. On Windows, you can't plug both of them into your computer and expect Pro Tools to see both of them at the same time.
Ok so I can use ADAT cable with the ID44 & 003 to use the 8 addition mic Pre's on the 003, but window/Pro Tools will only see the ID44 but through the Adat cable link I would have access to the 003's mic pre's.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-26-2020, 08:53 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,245
Default Re: Is it possible on Windows 10? multiple interfaces

AFAIK, but I've never done it. Best to just try it and make sure your I/O in Pro Tools is correct for what you're trying to do.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple interfaces Rockem48 Pro Tools 12 0 06-04-2018 10:25 AM
Multiple interfaces Julia B Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-22-2011 08:07 PM
PT 9 and Multiple Interfaces mhelm01 Pro Tools 9 25 12-03-2010 08:46 AM
Multiple interfaces??? Bass1968 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-06-2007 09:20 PM
AES/EBU on multiple 96 interfaces Robin Reumers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-12-2006 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com