Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2020, 08:27 AM
jgod330 jgod330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 10
Default Trouble installing ProTools | First 2019.5

Summary

New user here, so apologies if this is posted in the wrong place.
  • Trying to install ProTools | First in order to get familiar with the program. Only using my PC with ASIO software / no audio interface.
  • I have tried many times to install both ProTools | First 2019.5 and 2019.5 (ran as "administrator") but no luck. They both fail at the end of the installation process. Screenshots below.
  • I believe my computer meets all ProTools | First system requirements. Details below:

SiSoftware Sandra Report

---------

Computer
Model : Dell XPS 15 9570
Serial Number : ****
Chassis : Dell Notebook
Mainboard : Dell 0D0T05
Serial Number : ************
BIOS : Dell 1.14.0 11/08/2019
TPM - Trusted Platform Module : NTC NPCT75x 2.0 (PCR 24)
Intel vPro : 12.0.47.1524
Total Memory : 7.75GB SO-DIMM DDR4

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20GHz (6C 12T 3.71GHz/4.1GHz, 3.4GHz IMC/3.8GHz, 6x 256kB L2, 9MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC BGA1356/1528

Chipset
Memory Controller : Dell Core8H (CofeeLake-H 6C) Host Bridge/DRAM Registers 100MHz, 2x 4GB SO-DIMM DDR4 2.67GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M471A5244CB0-CTD 4GB SO-DIMM DDR4 1Rx4 PC4-21300SO DDR4-2666 (19-19-19-44 7-63-21-7)
Memory Module : Samsung M471A5244CB0-CTD 4GB SO-DIMM DDR4 1Rx4 PC4-21300SO DDR4-2666 (19-19-19-44 7-63-21-7)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : SHP Generic PnP Monitor (1920x1080, TK6R7€LQ156M1, 15.5")
Monitor/Panel : Hewlett Packard HP 22cwa
(1920x1080, 21.7")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) UHD Graphics 630 (24CU 192SP SM6.4 1.1GHz, 768kB L2, 4GB DDR4 5.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
Video Adapter : Intel(R) UHD Graphics 630 (24CU 192SP SM6.4 1.1GHz, 768kB L2, 4GB DDR4 5.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
CUDA : nVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti with Max-Q Design (768SP 6C 1.42GHz, 1MB L2, 4GB 7GHz 128-bit)
OpenCL : nVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti with Max-Q Design (768SP 6C 1.42GHz, 4GB)
OpenCL : Intel(R) UHD Graphics 630 (192SP 24C 1.1GHz, 512kB L2, 3.1GB DDR4 5.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
D3D 11 : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti with Max-Q Design (4GB)
D3D 11 : Intel(R) UHD Graphics 630 (192SP 24C 1.1GHz, 768kB L2, 128MB DDR4 5.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)
OpenGL : GeForce GTX 1050 Ti with Max-Q Design/PCIe/SSE2 (4GB)
OpenGL : GeForce GTX 1050 Ti with Max-Q Design/PCIe/SSE2 (4GB)

Storage Devices
PC401 NVMe SK hynix 512GB (512.1GB, PCIe/NVMe) : 477GB (C:)

Logical Storage Devices
OS (C:) : 461GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ PC401 NVMe SK hynix 512GB (512.1GB, PCIe/NVMe)
WINRETOOLS : 990MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ PC401 NVMe SK hynix 512GB (512.1GB, PCIe/NVMe)
Image : 13GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ PC401 NVMe SK hynix 512GB (512.1GB, PCIe/NVMe)
DELLSUPPORT : 1GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ PC401 NVMe SK hynix 512GB (512.1GB, PCIe/NVMe)
ESP : 646MB (FAT32, 4kB) @ PC401 NVMe SK hynix 512GB (512.1GB, PCIe/NVMe)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller #1 : Dell C240 Series Chipset Family LPC Controller (CM246) - A30E
Audio Device : Dell Cannon Lake PCH cAVS
Disk Controller : Dell Cannon Lake PCH Shared SRAM
Disk Controller : Dell Mobile SATA RAID Controller
USB Controller #1 : Dell Cannon Lake PCH USB 3.1 xHCI Host Controller
USB Controller #2 : 8738 JHL6340 Thunderbolt 3 USB 3.1 Controller (C step) [Alpine Ridge 2C 2016]
SMBus/i2c Controller #1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Network Services
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network) #2 (Ethernet)
Network Adapter : Realtek USB GbE Family Controller #2 (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Killer Wireless-n/a/ac 1535 Wireless Network Adapter (802.11ac (VHT), AES-CCMP, 866.7Mbps)

Power Management
Battery #1 : SMP DELL GPM0365 97.00Wh/7.84Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 10 Personal 10.0.18363
Platform Compliance : x64

---------

Installation Experience

Install appears to be going just fine. See screenshot: https://imgur.com/r0i0sB0

Then I get to this part, which I assume is the final step. See screenshot: https://imgur.com/cN2Lq1x

Then...nothing. Program does not install. Have restarted computer several times but the program does not appear.


Please help and let me know if I can provide more info. Many thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2020, 11:46 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,423
Default Re: Trouble installing ProTools | First 2019.5

Hi, welcome to the community.

Moving to First subforum
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2020, 08:26 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Trouble installing ProTools | First 2019.5

Your system looks fine for running PTF.
Have you created your iLok account and is the iLok connected to your computer?

I know on my Windows system, the install can appear to hang, but it actually just takes a long time for it to finish. Make sure you have given it enough time to install.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2020, 01:25 PM
rodno rodno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 4
Default Re: Trouble installing ProTools | First 2019.5

In Windows I had to uninstall PTF 2019.6 then I installed PTF 2019.5 rebooted and then installed PTF 2019.6 rebooted and then it loaded just fine. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2020, 03:37 AM
jgod330 jgod330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Trouble installing ProTools | First 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
Your system looks fine for running PTF.
Have you created your iLok account and is the iLok connected to your computer?

I know on my Windows system, the install can appear to hang, but it actually just takes a long time for it to finish. Make sure you have given it enough time to install.
I have created my iLok account. How can I verify it's connected to my computer?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2020, 04:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,423
Default Re: Trouble installing ProTools | First 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgod330 View Post
I have created my iLok account. How can I verify it's connected to my computer?
Open the iLok License Manager application, many times called ILM here
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2020, 01:46 AM
jgod330 jgod330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Trouble installing ProTools | First 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Open the iLok License Manager application, many times called ILM here
I installed ILM to my computer, signed in, and activated my license for PTF. Tried installing PTF again and got stuck at this point again:






However, I did some digging and found the below file (file path = "C:\Users\xxx\Downloads\Pro_Tools_First_2019_5_Win _105868\Pro Tools First\Program Files 64\Avid\Pro Tools\ProToolsFirst.cat"). Tried running "ProToolsFirst.exe" but got the below error. Thoughts?





I should mention that ProToolsFirst does not appear in my Control Panel as an installed program.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2020, 06:00 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Trouble installing ProTools | First 2019.5

CFnd.dll is a Avid library file. By clicking on the exe from that location, you are attempting to run a program that hasn't actually been installed, and therefore it can not find the files it needs to run.

You can try downloading the installer again to ensure your copy is not corrupt. Also run the installer as administrator just to rule that out.

If it fails again, see if you can find any log files that may shed some light on why it is failing to install. In file explorer, type %TEMP% into the file path section and press enter. You should see some Avid folders in there.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2020, 04:27 AM
jgod330 jgod330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 10
Default Re: Trouble installing ProTools | First 2019.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
CFnd.dll is a Avid library file. By clicking on the exe from that location, you are attempting to run a program that hasn't actually been installed, and therefore it can not find the files it needs to run.

You can try downloading the installer again to ensure your copy is not corrupt. Also run the installer as administrator just to rule that out.

If it fails again, see if you can find any log files that may shed some light on why it is failing to install. In file explorer, type %TEMP% into the file path section and press enter. You should see some Avid folders in there.
Downloaded the installer again and ran as administrator. Still failed.


Pulled up the %TEMP% files and see the following:




Clicked through a few folders and several of them contain versions of the following:




How do I proceed? Many thanks, @junkgear, for your help thus far!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-27-2020, 10:12 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Trouble installing ProTools | First 2019.5

Does Avid Link finish installing? Do you get a menu item for it and can you run it?
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble Installing ProTools!!! RocketDog28 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-24-2007 01:52 PM
Trouble Installing ProTools!!! RocketDog28 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2007 12:41 AM
Trouble Installing ProTools LE 5.33 yeehawchicken 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-20-2006 11:36 PM
Trouble installing ProTools LE 6.4 nightmarefalcon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-24-2006 08:13 PM
trouble installing protools 5.1 le dean7 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 01-01-2002 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com