Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2020, 02:19 AM
ghioan ghioan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: romania
Posts: 1
Default audio to midi in pro tools 12.5

Hi! For several days I have been looking on youtube for a tutorial how to create a midi file from an audio file and nothing. It is possible to do this in pro tools 12.5? I"m Windows 10 user. If it is possible, I would need a link to a tutorial about. Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2020, 03:12 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,832
Default Re: audio to midi in pro tools 12.5

No it is not. Pro Tools does not have this functionality.

You can create a groove MIDI file using Beat Detective. Haven’t done it in a looooong time, but it is possible.

However, I assume you want to be able to convert a melody line from an audio file into MIDI and use it with a synth. If so, again, not possible.

Another one of those things that is missing in Pro Tools for the music creator types.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2020, 09:16 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: audio to midi in pro tools 12.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghioan View Post
Hi! For several days I have been looking on youtube for a tutorial how to create a midi file from an audio file and nothing. It is possible to do this in pro tools 12.5? I"m Windows 10 user. If it is possible, I would need a link to a tutorial about. Thank you very much.

As Sardi said, there's no feature in PT that will convert a melody line to a MIDI file. However, you CAN do this with Melodyne. There may be other plugins that will as well, but this is the one I'm most familiar with and have used it for this exact purpose. None of these are perfect, however. There's always a bit of MIDI editing required to get all the notes just right. But, that's better than starting at zero in most cases! Good luck.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2020, 10:06 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,169
Default Re: audio to midi in pro tools 12.5

Melodyne is my choice as well. A while back, I needed an upright bass on a song. As I don't have one(and probably would suck at playing one), I played the part on a MusicMan Stingray, ran it thru Melodyne, exported the midi file. Then imported the midi into the session and sent that to my Yamaha Motif es8 with an upright bass patch. Worked out very nicely and of course, Melodyne is also one of the best tuning plugins available Just check(at celemony.com) as there are a few versions of Melodyne(at several price points) as I'm not sure if the midi feature is included in all versions or not
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2020, 01:30 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: audio to midi in pro tools 12.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Melodyne is my choice as well. A while back, I needed an upright bass on a song. As I don't have one(and probably would suck at playing one), I played the part on a MusicMan Stingray, ran it thru Melodyne, exported the midi file. Then imported the midi into the session and sent that to my Yamaha Motif es8 with an upright bass patch. Worked out very nicely and of course, Melodyne is also one of the best tuning plugins available Just check(at celemony.com) as there are a few versions of Melodyne(at several price points) as I'm not sure if the midi feature is included in all versions or not

I'm curious, Dave. Why didn't you just play the part on the Motif?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2020, 01:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,169
Default Re: audio to midi in pro tools 12.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
I'm curious, Dave. Why didn't you just play the part on the Motif?
You've obviously never heard me play keyboards
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2020, 05:07 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: audio to midi in pro tools 12.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
You've obviously never heard me play keyboards

Well, there is that!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2020, 10:42 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,169
Default Re: audio to midi in pro tools 12.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Well, there is that!
Yeah...of all the keyboard players I know, I'm one of the better guitar players...........
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools will almost never render midi to audio Vayne Pro Tools 10 7 11-08-2014 10:26 AM
Audio to Midi Converter for Pro Tools LE? raydsr MIDI 0 04-09-2009 09:26 AM
Fantom x6 > pro tools 8 le (audio & midi)??? hdoubleokz MIDI 5 12-31-2008 05:54 AM
no midi audio in pro tools withintheeddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-06-2007 12:41 AM
Using M-Audio Midi Controllers with Pro-tools LE.. DTrigga MIDI 2 12-05-2004 04:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com