Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-02-2019, 06:05 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: New computer, a couple of error messages...

I think your problem may not be with the drive itself but the folder you use to hold your Pro Tools projects. And the user those/that folder is attached to is probably your username as it belongs to your other computer (and not the new computer). So you need to take ownership of that folder again (and all subfolders/files) with your new current username on the new system
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-03-2019, 07:16 AM
mholley mholley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sonoma CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: New computer, a couple of error messages...

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
I think your problem may not be with the drive itself but the folder you use to hold your Pro Tools projects. And the user those/that folder is attached to is probably your username as it belongs to your other computer (and not the new computer). So you need to take ownership of that folder again (and all subfolders/files) with your new current username on the new system
Thanks reading again...I honestly have no clue where to go from here...I’m not sure if I need to contact Avid Support? I don’t have the knowledge to take ownership, as all of my internet searches aren’t helping, and really confusing.

Thanks so much for jumping in and trying to assist!

Mark
__________________
Mac Mini, 32 gig Ram, OS X 10.14.4 - Mojave, Scarlett, PT 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-11-2019, 09:23 PM
mholley mholley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sonoma CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: New computer, a couple of error messages...

Well,

I think I have it resolved, and smeared to share so others can have the info, if they run into it.

Turns out that when you change permissions in your hard drive, it doesn’t change them in your folders. And then, when you you change the Pro Tolls permissions, you still need to open every sub folder and check there as well. Time consuming, but it appears I am back on track.

Have a great week,

Mark
__________________
Mac Mini, 32 gig Ram, OS X 10.14.4 - Mojave, Scarlett, PT 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-11-2019, 10:38 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: New computer, a couple of error messages...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mholley View Post
Well,

I think I have it resolved, and smeared to share so others can have the info, if they run into it.

Turns out that when you change permissions in your hard drive, it doesn’t change them in your folders. And then, when you you change the Pro Tolls permissions, you still need to open every sub folder and check there as well. Time consuming, but it appears I am back on track.

Have a great week,

Mark
You do a get info, click on the gear, and select apply to all enclosed. That applies everything to all the subfolders. Not time consuming at all.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-12-2019, 09:40 AM
mholley mholley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sonoma CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: New computer, a couple of error messages...

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
You do a get info, click on the gear, and select apply to all enclosed. That applies everything to all the subfolders. Not time consuming at all.
You know, that seems like it would work, but for some reason, it's not. I even had Avid on screen sharing, and they saw it too. Very strange.

You never know I guess. I'm not sure why, and will probably ask Apple for input as well, so when you apply to all, it should work.

Mark
__________________
Mac Mini, 32 gig Ram, OS X 10.14.4 - Mojave, Scarlett, PT 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-12-2019, 10:22 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: New computer, a couple of error messages...

you can also use a command line from terminal:

sudo chown -R YOURUSERNAME /Volumes/DRIVENAME

it'll ask for your password and then change all files/subfolders on that drive to your ownership

My guess is the "apply to all" didn't work because you didn't have ownership. You have to have ownership before changing permissions. Same info as my previous post about ownership when moving a drive.

If you drivename has spaces (spaces aren't allowed), you do it like this:
/Volumes/My Drive
becomes
/Volumes/My\ Drive

If your username has spaces, Apple by default creates a username that is the same with the spaces removed. That is what you should use for YOURUSERNAME

After you take ownership, the get info thing will work. Or you can use another command line (chmod) to change everything with one line for permissions.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Couple of question about Protools 9 & new computer Loyd981 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-07-2010 07:07 AM
Many different error messages, Pro Tools aborting or unable to click messages off riffmachine Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 10-05-2010 04:15 AM
Help with 9.2.2 / 5.01 Error 10 messages soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-05-2003 09:09 AM
ERROR MESSAGES! HELP! ddrive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-17-2002 10:59 AM
too many error messages using a p4 1.7 ghz hank hill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 24 02-10-2002 05:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com